Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Daruvala and Norris lead opening day of Paul Ricard Eurocup test

Daruvala and Norris lead opening day of Paul Ricard Eurocup test

by Peter Allen
Jehan Daruvala

Photo: Renault Sport

Josef Kaufmann Racing duo Jehan Daruvala and Lando Norris led the way on the first day of the second Eurocup Formula Renault pre-season test at Paul Ricard.

With the circuit shared with Euroformula Open, the day’s running was split into four sessions.

Ex-Formula 3 driver Dorian Boccolacci was ahead for Tech 1 Racing in the first session before Norris lowered the benchmark in the second.

AVF’s Darius Oskoui topped session three, where times were slower after a mid-day rain shower, before Force India protege Daruvala set a new benchmark in improved conditions in the final hour.

The entire field set its best times in the final session, with Norris 0.031s slower than his team-mate’s 2m03.641s lap.

After dominating the recent Aragon test, Max Defourny was third for R-ace GP, followed by lead Fortec driver Vasily Romanov and AVF’s Harrison Scott.

Gabriel Aubry was the second best rookie behind Norris with sixth overall ahead of team-mate Boccolacci. Will Palmer (R-ace GP), Hugo de Sadeleer (Tech 1) and Nikita Troitskiy (Fortec) rounded out the top 10.

All 25 drivers that tested at Aragon were in action, joined by newcomers Finlay Hutchison and Ghislain Cordeel under the Hutchinson Racing and GMMA Formula Racing banners respectively, both having also taken part in the Paul Ricard test in November.

Scottish karting graduate Hutchison had a deal to race for Mark Burdett Motorsport in the NEC this season confirmed on Thursday.

Combined results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Jehan Daruvala Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.641 48
2 Lando Norris Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.672 0.031 47
3 Max Defourny R-ace GP 2:03.878 0.237 64
4 Vasily Romanov Fortec Motorsports 2:04.038 0.397 59
5 Harrison Scott AVF 2:04.043 0.402 59
6 Gabriel Aubry Tech 1 Racing 2:04.294 0.653 51
7 Dorian Boccolacci Tech 1 Racing 2:04.296 0.655 54
8 Will Palmer R-ace GP 2:04.318 0.677 79
9 Hugo de Sadeleer Tech 1 Racing 2:04.381 0.740 56
10 Nikita Troitskiy Fortec Motorsports 2:04.435 0.794 48
11 Sacha Fenestraz Tech 1 Racing 2:04.491 0.850 50
12 Julien Falchero R-ace GP 2:04.504 0.863 53
13 Alexey Korneev JD Motorsports 2:04.577 0.936 57
14 Alex Perullo Technorace 2:04.684 1.043 63
15 Bruno Baptista Fortec Motorsports 2:04.744 1.103 61
16 Robert Shwartzman Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:04.882 1.241 65
17 James Allen JD Motorsports 2:04.891 1.250 45
18 Ferdinand Habsburg Fortec Motorsports 2:05.195 1.554 27
19 Henrique Chaves AVF 2:05.205 1.564 62
20 Darius Oskoui AVF 2:05.213 1.572 50
21 Ghislain Cordeel GMMA Formula Racing 2:06.049 2.408 64
22 David Porcelli MGR Motorsport 2:06.235 2.594 68
23 Nerses Isaakyan AVF 2:06.235 2.594 61
24 Rodrigo Pflucker Cram Motorsport 2:06.598 2.957 62
25 Finlay Hutchison Hutchison Racing 2:08.056 4.415 47
26 David Richert Cram Motorsport 2:08.571 4.930 77
27 Julia Pankiewicz AVF 2:13.836 10.195 21