Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Norris topples Defourny on final day of Eurocup FR2.0 testing

Norris topples Defourny on final day of Eurocup FR2.0 testing

by Peter Allen
Lando Norris

Photo: BRDC Formula 4

Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 newcomer Lando Norris got the better of post-season pacesetter Max Defourny to top both sessions on the final day of official testing at Paul Ricard.

The MSA Formula champion, testing for Josef Kaufmann Racing, led the morning session ahead of Defourny by 0.291 seconds with a time of 2m02.368s.

He then bettered it in the afternoon to finish up on a 2m02.249s.

Having been third quickest in the morning, French F4 runner-up Sacha Fenestraz ended the day closest to Norris, 0.158s down for Tech 1 Racing with Defourny third for ART Junior Team.

AVF’s Henrique Chaves was fourth in the afternoon ahead of Tech 1’s Hugo de Sadeleer and Norris’ JKR team-mate Jehan Daruvala.

Giuliano Alesi was seventh, followed by Vasily Romanov, Julien Falchero and Gabriel Aubry.

Daruvala was fourth in the morning in front Falchero, Aubry and de Sadeleer, with James Allen, Chaves and Romanov completing the top 10.

Combined day two results
Pos Driver Team Session 1 Session 2
1 Lando Norris Josef Kauffmann Racing 2:02.368 2:02.249
2 Sacha Fenestraz Tech 1 Racing 2:02.788 2:02.407
3 Max Defourny ART Junior Team 2:02.659 2:02.473
4 Henrique Chaves AVF 2:03.590 2:03.050
5 Hugo de Sadeleer Tech 1 Racing 2:03.432 2:03.125
6 Jehan Daruvala Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.220 2:03.150
7 Giuliano Alesi ART Junior Team 2:04.189 2:03.259
8 Vasily Romanov Fortec Motorsports 2:03.700 2:03.317
9 Julien Falchero ART Junior Team 2:03.386 2:03.336
10 Gabriel Aubry Tech 1 Racing 2:03.418 2:03.429
11 Alexey Korneev JD Motorsport 2:03.766 2:03.501
12 Ferdinand Habsburg Fortec Motorsports 2:03.927 2:03.508
13 James Allen JD Motorsport 2:03.569 2:03.789
14 Ricky Collard AVF 2:03.878 2:05.149
15 Valentin Hasse-Clot Mark Burdett Motorsport 2:05.233 2:03.970
16 Nikita Troitskiy Fortec Motorsports 2:04.166 2:03.980
17 Bruno Baptista Fortec Motorsports 2:04.720 2:04.266
18 Keyvan Soori Tech 1 Racing 2:05.382 2:04.649
19 Yan Shlom AVF 2:04.654 2:04.765
20 Xavier Lloveras AVF 2:06.192 2:05.010
21 Alessandro Buran TS Corse 2:06.579 2:05.171
22 Pietro Peccinini TS Corse 2:08.848 2:06.433
23 Finlay Hutchison Hutchison Racing 2:07.429 2:07.013
24 Ghislain Cordeel JD Motorsport 2:07.161 2:08.183