Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Simon Gachet stays on top to end day one of Aragon test fastest

Simon Gachet stays on top to end day one of Aragon test fastest

by Gruz David
Photo: World Series by Renault

Photo: World Series by Renault

Simon Gachet finished the first of two Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 testing days in Aragon in first place.

The afternoon session had several leaders but at the end it was Anthoine Hubert who ended up with the fastest time only to be relegated to third due to weight scale issues, allowing his Tech 1 teammate Gachet to take first again. Gachet was just over two tenths fastest than he had been in the morning.

NEC runner-up Louis Deletraz was second followed by Hubert and Norwegian Dennis Olsen.

Strakka’s Max Defourny, who hasn’t secured a seat for himself in the series yet, was fifth quickest just ahead of Matevos Isaakyan and Ben Barnicoat, who both are preparing for their first full-time Eurocup seasons.

The closeness of the session was demonstrated by the fact Kevin Jorg and Thiago Vivacqua in eighth and ninth was still less than three tenths behind Gachet’s benchmark time while French F4 champion Lasse Sorensen completed the top ten.

Afternoon session results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Simon Gachet Tech 1 Racing 1:55.663 32
2 Louis Deletraz Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:55.689 +0.026 24
3 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:55.771 +0.108 39
4 Dennis Olsen Manor MP Motorsport 1:55.818 +0.155 38
5 Max Defourny Strakka Racing 1:55.871 +0.208 42
6 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:55.877 +0.214 27
7 Ben Barnicoat Fortec Motorsports 1:55.878 +0.215 33
8 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:55.891 +0.228 23
9 Thiago Vivacqua JD Motorsport 1:55.907 +0.244 31
10 Lasse Sorensen Manor MP Motorsport 1:56.178 +0.515 43
11 Harrison Scott AVF 1:56.242 +0.579 35
12 Anton de Pasquale Koiranen GP 1:56.486 +0.823 28
13 Martin Kodric Fortec Motorsports 1:56.534 +0.871 34
14 Hugo de Sadeleer Tech 1 Racing 1:56.612 +0.949 30
15 Mathias Kristensen JD Motorsport 1:56.614 +0.951 37
16 Valentin Hasse-Clot Strakka Racing 1:56.730 +1.067 32
17 Nicholas Surguladze ART Junior Team 1:56.793 +1.130 33
18 Ukyo Sasahara ART Junior Team 1:56.870 +1.207 36
19 Callan O’Keeffe Fortec Motorsports 1:56.876 +1.213 31
20 Josef Zaruba AVF 1:56.950 +1.287 31
21 Henrique Chaves AVF 1:56.976 +1.313 37
22 Dries Vanthoor Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.052 +1.389 36
23 Amaury Richard ARTA Engineering 1:57.102 +1.439 45
24 Charlie Eastwood Strakka Racing 1:57.241 +1.578 27
25 Luke Chudleigh Fortec Motorsports 1:57.397 +1.734 29
26 Inigo Bikuna AVF 1:59.649 +3.986 31