Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Vidales claims pole for first race of FREC season at Imola

Vidales claims pole for first race of FREC season at Imola

by Bethonie Waring

Photo: Formula Regional by Alpine

David Vidales led a Prema one-two in qualifying for the first race of the Formula Regional European Championship by Alpine season at Imola.

The top four drivers in qualifying were separated by less than a tenth of a second, with second-placed Paul Aron just 0.044s behind Vidales.

As in qualifying one, lap times dropped rapidly throughout the session. Race two pole-sitter Gregorie Saucy set the pace early in the session but couldn’t keep up with the likes of Vidales, Aron, and Hadrien David as lap times tumbled.

Vidales and Aron swapped times at the top of the order before a 1m37.860s lap time for Vidales – who won twice on his car racing debut in the Formula Renault Eurocup at Imola last year – solidified his place on pole position.

Alex Quinn found improvements on his final lap of the session to slot into third for Arden, ahead of R-ace GP driver David.

Saucy was another quick lap at the end but found traffic in the final sector and dropped back to fifth by the chequered flag, while the third Prema car of Dino Beganovic placed sixth as the top rookie.

Isack Hadjar picked up seventh ahead of Gabriele Mini and William Alatalo, with Zane Maloney completing the top 10 after briefly running first early in the session.

Qualifying results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 David Vidales Prema 1m37.860s 190
2 Paul Aron Prema 1m37.904s +0.044s 10
3 Alex Quinn Arden 1m37.912s +0.052s 11
4 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m37.958s +0.098s 9
5 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m38.163s +0.303s 10
6 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m38.296s +0.436s 9
7 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m38.319s +0.459s 9
8 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m38.363s +0.503s 10
9 William Alatalo Arden 1m38.393s +0.533s 11
10 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m38.468s +0.608s 10
11 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m38.520s +0.660s 10
12 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m38.595s +0.735s 10
13 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m38.654s +0.794s 9
14 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m38.658s +0.798s 11
15 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m38.693s +0.833s 11
16 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m38.708s +0.838s 11
17 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m38.827s +0.967s 11
18 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m38.893s +1.033s 9
19 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m38.904s +1.044s 9
20 Patrik Pasma KIC Motorsport 1m38.922s +1.062s 11
21 Elias Seppanen KIC Motorsport 1m38.964s +1.104s 11
22 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m39.025s +1.165s 11
23 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m39.245s +1.385s 10
24 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m39.278s +1.418s 10
25 Brad Benavides DR Formula 1m39.383s +1.523s 11
26 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m39.616s +1.756s 9
27 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m39.760s +1.900s 11
28 Jasin Ferati Monolite Racing 1m39.772s +1.912s 11
29 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m40.087s +2.227s 10
30 Belen Garcia G4 Racing 1m40.414s +2.554s 11