Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Rowland dominates both practice sessions at Catalunya

Rowland dominates both practice sessions at Catalunya

by Ant Musker
Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI

Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI

Title contender Oliver Rowland sent out a defiant message to his main championship rival Pierre Gasly, as he led the way in both practice sessions of the final race weekend of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 season at Barcelona.

Gasly finished fourth and second fastest in session one and two respectively as nobody had an answer to Rowland. The Manor MP driver laid down a marker in the morning session, posting a time 0.456s clear of the next quickest car driven by Fortec?s Ed Jones. RSF’s Jake Dennis was third, while Koiranen’s Nyck de Vries rounded out the top five.

In the second session Rowland cleared Gasly by 0.305s, with the only other man still mathematically eligible for the title, Esteban Ocon, going third fastest. Fortec duo Jones and Dennis were fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Saturday qualifying is scheduled to kick off at 8:55 local time tomorrow, as Rowland will be looking to build up on today’s pace to subsequently eradicate Gasly’s 11-points gap.

Pos. Driver Team Session 1 Session 2
1 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.204 1:44.321
2 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:44.838 1:44.626
3 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:44.660 1:44.966
4 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:44.834 1:45.027
5 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 1:44.883 1:45.244
6 Ignazio D’Agosto KTR 1:44.888 1:45.204
7 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:44.907 1:45.156
8 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:45.379 1:44.910
9 Aurelien Panis Prema Powerteam 1:45.428 1:45.045
10 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.049 1:45.601
11 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 1:45.595 1:45.092
12 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:45.082 1:45.520
13 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.125 1:45.954
14 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kaufmann Racing No Time 1:45.141
15 Alex Albon KTR 1:45.163 1:45.176
16 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:45.503 1:45.181
17 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:45.920 1:45.299
18 Gregor Ramsay Euronova No Time 1:45.309
19 Andrea Pizzitola ART Junior Team 1:45.746 1:45.340
20 Kevin Jorg Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.529 1:45.348
21 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova No Time 1:45.351
22 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:45.404 1:45.378
23 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:46.120 1:45.464
24 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:46.485 1:45.482
25 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:45.570 1:45.917
26 Alessio Picariello Interwetten.com Racing 1:45.602 1:46.421
27 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:45.701 1:45.643
28 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:45.724 1:45.694
29 Jack Aitken Manor MP Motorsport 1:46.135 1:45.863
30 Raoul Owens Mark Burdett Motorsports No Time 1:46.022
31 Leo Roussel Manor MP Motorsport 1:46.114 1:46.507
32 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:46.125 1:46.244
33 Roman Beregech RC Formula 1:47.191 1:46.609
34 John Filippi RC Formula 1:47.974 1:47.218
35 Kuba Dalewski Interwetten.com Racing No Time 1:47.236
36 Alejandro Abogado Interwetten.com Racing 1:49.064 1:47.438

Quickest personal time in bold
Quickest time of session in italics