Home News Mardenborough, Tang top Friday practice sessions at Timaru

Mardenborough, Tang top Friday practice sessions at Timaru

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Toyota Racing Series

Photo: Toyota Racing Series

British racer Jann Mardenborough produced a strong showing during Friday pratice running for the Toyota Racing Series round at Timaru, setting the quickest time of the day and topping the first two sessions, with session three going to Singaporean Andrew Tang.

A late-session effort in the opening practice allowed Mardenborough to narrowly beat Steijn Schothorst for the top of the leaderboards, as he beat the Dutchman’s time by just 0.01s.

Mardenborough’s teammate and championship leader Martin Rump took third, ahead of Denis Korneev and Levin Amweg. Thursday pacesetter James Munro was sixth, with Michael Scott, Jordan Oon, Brendon Leitch and Neil Alberico rounding out the top ten.

Mardenborough continued to set the pace in session two, beating the benchmark set by Tang just before a red flag. Rump was, again, third, leading Egor Orudzhev.

Damon Leitch was sixth, behind his younger brother Brendon and narrowly ahead of Giles driver Matt Rao. Munro, Pedro Piquet and Amweg made up the rest of the top ten.

The final session of the day saw Tang confidently secure the top spot, with Ryan Tveter in second and Rump in third. Schothorst and Ferrer followed, ahead of Macauley Jones and Mardenborough, with Leitch, Amweg and Gustavo Lima closing out the top ten.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team P1 P2 P3
1 Jann Mardenborough Giles Motorsport 00:57.690 00:57.232 00:57.911
2 Andrew Tang Neale Motorsport 00:58.628 00:57.380 00:57.414
3 Martin Rump Giles Motorsport 00:57.831 00:57.477 00:57.628
4 Ryan Tveter Giles Motorsport 00:58.551 00:59.011 00:57.614
5 Steijn Schothorst M2 Competition 00:57.700 00:58.183 00:57.780
6 Matteo Ferrer Giles Motorsport 00:58.601 00:58.332 00:57.847
7 Macauley Jones M2 Competition 00:59.768 00:58.904 00:57.869
8 Egor Orudzhev M2 Competition 00:58.548 00:57.889 No Time
9 Brendon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 00:58.348 00:57.928 00:58.287
10 Denis Korneev ETEC Motorsport 00:57.977 00:59.508 00:58.109
11 Damon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 00:58.659 00:57.978 00:58.030
12 Matt Rao Giles Motorsport 00:58.433 00:57.982 00:58.106
13 Levin Amweg M2 Competition 00:58.029 00:58.131 00:58.054
14 James Munro Neale Motorsport 00:58.139 00:58.029 00:58.311
15 Pedro Piquet M2 Competition 00:58.677 00:58.034 00:58.123
16 Gustavo Lima M2 Competition 00:59.058 00:59.610 00:58.092
17 Michael Scott Victory Motor Racing 00:58.178 00:58.205 00:58.120
18 Neil Alberico Victory Motor Racing 00:58.387 00:58.862 00:58.181
19 Martin Kodric ETEC Motorsport 00:58.903 00:58.183 00:58.280
20 Jordan Oon ETEC Motorsport 00:58.235 00:58.683 00:58.650
21 Alif Hamdan Giles Motorsport 00:58.796 00:58.727 00:58.937
22 Robin Hansson Victory Motor Racing 00:58.558 00:58.791 00:59.305
23 Matevos Isaakyan ETEC Motorsport 00:58.999 No Time No Time

Personal best time in bold
Best time of session in italics