Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Josef Kaufmann Racing’s Kevin Jorg ends first day of running on top

Josef Kaufmann Racing’s Kevin Jorg ends first day of running on top

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Fast Lane Promotion

Photo: Fast Lane Promotion

Swiss racer Kevin Jorg emerged as the quickest driver of the 33-car Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 field on the first day of pre-season testing at Aragon.

Jorg, who has already secured a 2014 drive with Josef Kaufmann Racing, stormed to the front with a number of solid flying laps in the final hour of the session and would end up unmatched until the checkered flag.

There was little activity at the start of the afternoon run and, with less than ten times on the leaderboards, it was Manor MP prospect Matthew Graham who led the proceedings.

However, as the track got busier, Koiranen GP’s Nyck de Vries would again lock out the top spot, maintaining the lead for most of the session. Coming into the final hour, de Vries was dethroned by morning pacesetter Matevos Isaakyan who remained as the benchmark until Jorg’s surge.

With the Swiss driver establishing a confident lead, series rookies Dennis Olsen and Anthoine Hubert put in solid last-minute laps to end up second and third respectively.

Reigning Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion Matt Parry took fourth, ahead of Isaakyan and de Vries.

Experienced FR2.0 racers Andrea Pizzitola and Ignazio D’Agosto were seventh and eighth, with Martin Rump and Egor Orudzhev closing out the top ten.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:56.288 27
2 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:56.513 0.225 40
3 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:56.521 0.233 46
4 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:56.634 0.346 33
5 Matevos Isaakyan AVF 1:56.755 0.467 30
6 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 1:56.788 0.500 39
7 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:56.853 0.565 32
8 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:56.906 0.618 43
9 Martin Rump Manor MP Motorsport 1:56.940 0.652 40
10 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:56.991 0.703 54
11 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 1:57.055 0.767 23
12 Alex Albon KTR 1:57.170 0.882 22
13 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:57.274 0.986 38
14 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:57.338 1.050 35
15 Akash Nandy Tech 1 Racing 1:57.382 1.094 40
16 Levin Amweg ART Junior Team 1:57.451 1.163 42
17 Matthew Graham Manor MP Motorsport 1:57.469 1.181 40
18 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.486 1.198 50
19 Louis Deletraz Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.614 1.326 33
20 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:57.689 1.401 31
21 Luke Chudleigh Tech 1 Racing 1:57.695 1.407 34
22 Matheo Tuscher China BRT by JCS 1:57.703 1.415 42
23 Jules Gounon KTR 1:57.752 1.464 30
24 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:57.865 1.577 33
25 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:57.934 1.646 26
26 Roy Geerts AVF 1:57.940 1.652 35
27 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:58.025 1.737 43
28 Jakub Dalewski Manor MP Motorsport 1:58.127 1.839 36
29 James Allen ARTA Engineering 1:58.284 1.996 29
30 Christof von Grunigen China BRT by JCS 1:58.357 2.069 36
31 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:58.906 2.618 33
32 Nicholas Surguladze Koiranen GP 2:00.025 3.737 43
33 Inigo Bikuna AVF 2:01.328 5.040 50