Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup De Vries takes pole ahead of title rivals Gasly and Rowland

De Vries takes pole ahead of title rivals Gasly and Rowland

by Ant Musker
Photo: Renault Sport / DPPI

Photo: Eric Vargiolu / DPPI

McLaren young driver Nyck de Vries achieved his first pole position of the season in Saturday qualifying for the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 finale at Catalunya, whilst standings leader Pierre Gasly kept himself ahead of Oliver Rowland as the pair are preparing to battle it out for the championship.

Gasly has an 11-point advantage over Manor?s Rowland going into the penultimate race and has claimed a front row spot by topping Group A. The pair is, therefore, scheduled to start in second and third, with Rowland missing out on the Group B honours.

De Vries, who after finishing as the Eurocup?s best rookie in 2012, has had a less successful year than expected, was the quickest man in Group B and took pole. The Koiranen man will be hoping to add to his sole victory of the year.

The only driver in contention for the title besides Gasly and Rowland, Esteban Ocon, will start from fourth, having narrowly missed out on first in Group A.

Andrea Pizzitola will line up in fifth alongside Lotus junior Oscar Tunjo, with Ignazio D?Agosto of KTR in seventh.

The consistent 18-year-old Russian driver Egor Orudzhev qualified eighth-fastest with Fortec?s Ed Jones, who was amongst the front-runners in practice, taking ninth. Jenzer’s Kevin Jorg will round out the top ten.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team Group A Group B
1 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 1:42.633
2 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:43.177
3 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:42.922
4 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:43.284
5 Andr?a Pizzitola ART Junior Team 1:43.156
6 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:43.676
7 Ignazio D’Agosto KTR 1:43.172
8 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:43.682
9 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:43.215
10 Kevin Jorg Jenzer Motorsport 1:43.868
11 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:43.216
12 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:43.870
13 Alex Albon KTR 1:43.320
14 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:43.873
15 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:43.418
16 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 1:43.919
17 Jack Aitken Manor MP Motorsport 1:43.437
18 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:43.955
19 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:43.527
20 Aurelien Panis Prema Powerteam 1:44.136
21 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:43.587
22 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:44.391
23 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:43.703
24 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:44.457
25 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova Racing 1:44.006
26 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:44.480
27 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:44.084
28 Gregor Ramsay Euronova Racing 1:44.754
29 Leo Roussel Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.434
30 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:44.956
31 Raoul Owens Mark Burdett Motorsport 1:44.467
32 Roman Beregech RC Formula 1:45.579
33 John Filippi RC Formula 1:45.996
34 Alejandro Abogado Interwetten.com Racing 1:46.310
DNP Alessio Picariello Interwetten.com Racing No Time
DNP Kuba Dalewski Interwetten.com Racing No Time