Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Dennis Olsen claims pole for final Eurocup race at Aragon

Dennis Olsen claims pole for final Eurocup race at Aragon

by Peter Allen
Dennis Olsen

Photo: Vincent Curutchet/DPPI

Dennis Olsen mastered changing weather conditions to take pole position for the third and final Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 race of the opening round at Aragon.

2014 runner-up Olsen topped the times in the first of the two groups to run, making the most of the peak track conditions towards the end of the segment before the rain fell harder for the second group.

NEC champion Ben Barnicoat topped that second group by 1.4 seconds, but he was more than eight seconds slower than Olsen and will start second on the grid.

Jack Aitken bounced back from a disappointing Saturday to secure P3 on the grid, four tenths off the group pace set by Olsen.

French F4 champion Lasse Sorensen was the nearest man to Barnicoat and will start fourth.

Row three will be shared by Ignazio D’Agosto and Martin Kodric ahead of Ukyo Sasahara and Callan O’Keeffe. Anthoine Hubert and Darius Oskoui will complete the top ten on the grid.

Louis Deletraz, winner of both Saturday races, could only manage eighth place in the first group, putting him 15th on the grid. The same can be said for his Josef Kaufmann Racing team-mate Kevin Jorg who finished second in race two – he was eighth in the second group and will start 16th as a result.

Qualifying results
Pos Driver Team Group B Group A
1 Dennis Olsen Manor MP Motorsport 1:58.968
2 Ben Barnicoat Fortec Motorsports 2:07.220
3 Jack Aitken Koiranen GP 1:59.370
4 Lasse Sorensen Manor MP Motorsport 2:08.660
5 Ignazio D’Agosto Manor MP Motorsport 1:59.572
6 Martin Kodric Fortec Motorsports 2:08.919
7 Ukyo Sasahara ART Junior Team 1:59.813
8 Callan O’Keeffe Fortec Motorsports 2:10.607
9 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:59.884
10 Darius Oskoui ART Junior Team 2:10.675
11 Matthew Graham AVF 1:59.955
12 Simon Gachet Tech 1 Racing 2:10.678
13 James Allen ARTA Engineering 2:00.284
14 Amaury Bonduel JD Motorsport 2:10.923
15 Louis Deletraz Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:00.780
16 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:10.973
17 Luke Chudleigh Fortec Motorsports 2:00.947
18 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 2:11.097
19 Valentin Hasse-Clot Strakka Racing 2:01.436
20 Harrison Scott AVF 2:11.356
21 Jake Hughes Koiranen GP 2:01.512
22 Thiago Vivacqua JD Motorsport 2:11.573
23 Amaury Richard ARTA Engineering 2:02.142
24 Charlie Eastwood Strakka Racing 2:12.163
25 Henrique Chaves AVF 2:02.163
26 Zachery Claman DeMelo Fortec Motorsports 2:12.548
27 Anton De Pasquale Koiranen GP 2:02.718
28 Hugo de Sadeleer Tech 1 Racing 2:12.657
29 Bruno Baptista Koiranen GP No time