Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Bonifacio quickest in opening session of Eurocup test at Jerez

Bonifacio quickest in opening session of Eurocup test at Jerez

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Lorenzo Charlez / ASM / Renault Sport Media

Photo: Lorenzo Charlez / ASM / Renault Sport Media

Prema Powerteam’s Bruno Bonifacio led the morning session of day one of Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 final pre-season test at Jerez.

The Brazilian set his best time an hour into the session and, despite having brought out a red flag in the latter stages, would end up unmatched at the front.

Josef Kaufmann Racing’s Steijn Schothorst topped the timesheets early on, but it was his teammate Kevin Jorg who ended up being the top-placed driver from the German team, as he took second, just 0.007s off of Bonifacio.

French F4 graduates Anthoine Hubert and Matevos Isaakyan were third and fourth respectively, the Russian setting his time in the final minutes of the session. Alex Albon led Matt Parry in fifth, with Andrea Pizzitola narrowly behind the Welshman in seventh.

Charles Leclerc recorded another impressive top ten result in eighth, with Hans Villemi and Egor Orudzhev rounding out the top ten.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:39.708 42
2 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:39.715 0.007 32
3 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:39.849 0.141 27
4 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:40.026 0.318 41
5 Alexander Albon KTR 1:40.044 0.336 35
6 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:40.093 0.385 28
7 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.114 0.406 37
8 Charles Leclerc Fortec Motorsports 1:40.208 0.500 27
9 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:40.260 0.552 42
10 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:40.315 0.607 28
11 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:40.383 0.675 45
12 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.384 0.676 36
13 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:40.457 0.749 28
14 Andrew Tang Prema Powerteam 1:40.500 0.792 41
15 Max Verstappen Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.532 0.824 28
16 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:40.534 0.826 40
17 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:40.550 0.842 30
18 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:40.552 0.844 25
19 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:40.552 0.844 38
20 Alex Bosak Prema Powerteam 1:40.710 1.002 46
21 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:40.770 1.062 30
22 Nick Cassidy China BRT by JCS 1:40.874 1.166 36
23 Matheo Tuscher China BRT by JCS 1:40.924 1.216 28
24 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 1:40.933 1.225 24
25 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:40.985 1.277 40
26 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:40.990 1.282 39
27 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:41.208 1.500 31
28 Jules Gounon KTR 1:41.248 1.540 29
29 George Russell Koiranen GP 1:41.382 1.674 26
30 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:41.437 1.729 30
31 Jordan Perroy RC Formula 1:41.976 2.268 46
32 Denis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:42.187 2.479 20
33 James Allen ARTA Engineering 1:42.765 3.057 28
34 Nicholas Surguladze Koiranen GP 1:43.918 4.210 30