Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Bonifacio completes day one clean sweep at Jerez

Bonifacio completes day one clean sweep at Jerez

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Brazilian racer Bruno Bonifacio topped the second session of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 test at Jerez, leading a Prema Powerteam 1-2 with teammate Dennis Olsen.

Bonifacio took over at the top of the timesheets midway through the session and, after being briefly deposed by another Prema racer Hans Villemi, returned to the lead to comfortably remain in there until the conclusion of the opening day.

“There are lots of challenges at Jerez with the massive degradation of the tyres and the gravel run-off areas,” noted the Brazilian at the end of the day. “There is only room for a tiny margin of error”.

Manor MP’s Steijn Schothorst took third behind Bonifacio and Olsen, while British rookie George Russell took an impressive fourth.

Jack Aitken was the best-placed Fortec man in fifth, ahead of China BRT tester Nick Cassidy and ART Junior Team’s Aurelien Panis.

2014 Formula Renault Alps rookies Matevos Isaakyan and Charles Leclerc took eighth and ninth respectively, with French F4 champion Anthoine Hubert completing the top ten.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:39.800 23
2 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:40.095 0.295 33
3 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.099 0.299 20
4 George Russell Koiranen GP 1:40.123 0.323 29
5 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:40.135 0.335 30
6 Nick Cassidy China BRT by JCS 1:40.162 0.362 24
7 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:40.248 0.448 35
8 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:40.334 0.534 28
9 Charles Leclerc Fortec Motorsports 1:40.408 0.608 31
10 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:40.421 0.621 33
11 Max Verstappen Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.481 0.681 24
12 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:40.496 0.696 28
13 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:40.502 0.702 35
14 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:40.511 0.711 28
15 Andrew Tang Prema Powerteam 1:40.543 0.743 36
16 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:40.747 0.947 22
17 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:40.782 0.982 18
18 Alex Bosak Prema Powerteam 1:40.843 1.043 40
19 Alexander Albon KTR 1:40.940 1.14 25
20 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:40.994 1.194 29
21 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:41.241 1.441 20
22 Jules Gounon KTR 1:41.244 1.444 20
23 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 1:41.338 1.538 24
24 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:41.499 1.699 18
25 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:41.511 1.711 20
26 Denis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:41.596 1.796 36
27 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:41.767 1.967 29
28 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:41.835 2.035 38
29 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:41.936 2.136 15
30 James Allen ARTA Engineering 1:42.146 2.346 30
31 Jordan Perroy RC Formula 1:42.369 2.569 36
32 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:42.388 2.588 19
33 Matheo Tuscher China BRT by JCS 1:42.618 2.818 17
34 Nicholas Surguladze Koiranen GP 1:42.928 3.128 33