Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Russell leads final session of Jerez test

Russell leads final session of Jerez test

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Karting graduate George Russell topped the final session of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 pre-season, getting a lap in at the perfect time in changing weather conditions.

The drivers commenced the afternoon on wet tyres and wound up switching to slicks an hour in. However, the dry compound window proved extremely short and, shortly after Russell took over at the top, the rain began again, preventing further lead changes for the rest of the day.

As such, Russell topped the end-of-session timesheets, finishing eight tenths ahead of fellow rookie Max Verstappen.

Fortec duo of Matt Parry and Jack Aitken took third and fourth respectively, with Andrea Pizzitola rounding out the top five.

Matheo Tuscher was sixth, two seconds off of the leader, while Monegasque racer Charles Leclerc picked up seventh. Prema’s Alex Bosak and Andrew Tang were eighth and ninth, with KTR’s Alex Albon in P10.

Session results
Pos. Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 George Russell Koiranen GP 1:46.256 51
2 Max Verstappen Manor MP Motorsport 1:47.087 0.831 50
3 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:47.320 1.064 40
4 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:47.575 1.319 42
5 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:47.887 1.631 41
6 Matheo Tuscher China BRT by JCS 1:48.321 2.065 16
7 Charles Leclerc Fortec Motorsports 1:48.768 2.512 38
8 Alex Bosak Prema Powerteam 1:48.924 2.668 32
9 Andrew Tang Prema Powerteam 1:49.156 2.900 38
10 Alexander Albon KTR 1:49.163 2.907 11
11 Nick Cassidy China BRT by JCS 1:49.360 3.104 27
12 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:49.456 3.200 37
13 Jules Gounon KTR 1:49.722 3.466 24
14 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:49.793 3.537 14
15 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:50.630 4.374 35
16 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:51.910 5.654 30
17 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:52.543 6.287 27
18 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:52.586 6.330 40
19 Jordan Perroy RC Formula 1:52.641 6.385 42
20 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:53.073 6.817 30
21 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:53.210 6.954 31
22 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:53.439 7.183 29
23 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:53.533 7.277 23
24 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:53.624 7.368 5
25 Nicholas Surguladze Koiranen GP 1:53.641 7.385 22
26 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:53.700 7.444 12
27 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:54.190 7.934 30
28 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:54.299 8.043 35
29 Denis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:54.375 8.119 20
30 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:54.766 8.510 11
31 James Allen ARTA Engineering 1:54.934 8.678 33
32 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 1:55.073 8.817 16
33 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:55.585 9.329 35
34 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:55.880 9.624 22