Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Rookie Olsen sets the pace in both Friday sessions at Eurocup opener

Rookie Olsen sets the pace in both Friday sessions at Eurocup opener

by Ant Musker
Dennis Olsen

Photo: Jean Michel Le Meur / DPPI

Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 debutant Dennis Olsen dominated the field in the first two practice sessions of the season at Motorland Aragon.

The Prema Powerteam rookie set the fastest time in the morning test with a time of 1m57.766s, then going on to smash that benchmark with a lap of 1m55.985s in the afternoon.

Olsen arrived at Prema this year after a strong season with Josef Kaufmann Racing in the FR2.0 NEC, coming third in his first season of single-seaters.

The Norweigen led the morning session ahead of one of the main favourites for the championship, Nyck de Vries, while Andrea Pizzitola was in third.

Fourth and fifth fastest were Alexander Albon and Bruno Bonifacio with rookie Callan O’Keeffe claiming the sixth fastest time. Aurelien Panis and Kevin Jorg were seventh and eighth in front of French F4 Champion Anthoine Hubert. Gustav Malja rounded up the top ten for the morning session.

The afternoon session included the exact same top ten minus Hubert, who was back in 16th as Prema?s Hans Villemi joined the pacesetters.

This time Bonifacio trailed his new team-mate Olsen, followed by Panis, Malja and De Vries.

Pizzitola continued to look quick in sixth with Villemi seventh fastest. Jorg, O?Keeffe and Albon were eighth, ninth and tenth respectively.

Combined practice times
Pos Driver Team Session 1 Session 2
1 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:57.766 1:55.985
2 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:58.027 1:56.338
3 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:58.216 1:56.458
4 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:58.516 1:56.488
5 Nyck De Vries Koiranen GP 1:57.803 1:56.509
6 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:57.866 1:56.574
7 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:59.140 1:56.627
8 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:58.253 1:56.667
9 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:58.179 1:56.711
10 Alexander Albon KTR 1:57.942 1:56.729
11 Matthew Graham AVF 1:59.139 1:56.817
12 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:58.690 1:56.861
13 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:58.714 1:56.871
14 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 2:06.730 1:56.879
15 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:58.797 1:56.882
16 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:58.494 1:56.952
17 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:58.884 1:57.081
18 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:58.933 1:57.095
19 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:59.093 1:57.120
20 Levin Amweg ART Junior Team 1:58.642 1:57.250
21 James Allen ARTA Engineering 2:01.052 1:57.276
22 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:58.969 1:57.299
23 Nick Cassidy Koiranen GP 1:58.670 1:57.380
24 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:58.901 1:57.480
25 Jules Gounon KTR 1:59.617 1:57.500
26 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:59.006 1:57.758
27 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:59.179 1:57.824
28 Roy Geerts AVF 1:59.582 1:58.095
29 Luke Chudleigh Tech 1 Racing 1:59.380 1:58.177
30 Dennis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:59.821 1:59.231
31 Inigo Bikuna AVF 2:03.453 2:00.626