Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Ocon pips Gasly to top first day at Barcelona

Ocon pips Gasly to top first day at Barcelona

by Stephen Goddard

Formula Renault 2.0 Eurocup title contender Esteban Ocon showed again why he might be the man to beat this season after beating Tech 1 Racing driver Pierre Gasly to the fastest time on the first day of the Barcelona test.

It was the Tech 1 driver who posted the best time at the end of the morning session, 0.203 seconds clear of Nyck de Vries.

Jake Dennis took third spot ahead of countryman Oliver Rowland, who was closely followed by Bruno Bonifacio, with Andrea Pizzitola, Guilherme Silva, Ignazio D?Agosto, Steijn Schothorst and Victor Franzoni completing the top ten.

Ocon had only managed 42nd and last position in the morning session but was back at the front in the afternoon session, just as he had done at Motorland and Paul Ricard respectively. He edged Gasly by 0.256 seconds.

Dennis was third once again ahead of Pizzitola, with Bonifacio completing the top five. Rounding out the top ten were Oscar Tunjo, Matthieu Vaxivi?re, Alexandre Baron, Rowland and Schothorst.

Morning session

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:43.183 48
2 Nick De Vries Koiranen GP 1:43.386 +0.203 36
3 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:43.561 +0.378 36
4 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:43.634 +0.451 45
5 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:43.650 +0.467 55
6 Andrea Pizzitola ART Junior Team 1:43.753 +0.570 51
7 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:43.908 +0.725 34
8 Ignazio D’agosto KTR 1:44.059 +0.876 39
9 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.145 +0.962 23
10 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:44.241 +1.058 49
11 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:44.269 +1.086 40
12 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:44.327 +1.144 34
13 Aurelien Panis RC Formula 1:44.382 +1.199 50
14 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:44.390 +1.207 38
15 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.482 +1.299 36
16 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 1:44.509 +1.326 41
17 Gustav Malja Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.532 +1.349 48
18 Alexander Albon KTR 1:44.553 +1.370 37
19 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 1:44.691 +1.508 46
20 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:44.834 +1.651 48
21 Felipe Fraga Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.850 +1.667 44
22 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:44.879 +1.696 37
23 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:44.998 +1.815 39
24 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 1:45.036 +1.853 35
25 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:45.060 +1.877 50
26 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:45.091 +1.908 48
27 Antonio Fuoco Prema Powerteam 1:45.118 +1.935 44
28 Alex Baron ART Junior Team 1:45.126 +1.943 55
29 Roman Mavlanov RC Formula 1:45.134 +1.951 40
30 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 1:45.166 +1.983 43
31 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova 1:45.422 +2.239 54
32 Andrew Tang Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.713 +2.530 41
33 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.876 +2.693 59
34 Nicolas Jamin ART Junior Team 1:46.104 +2.921 50
35 Joffrey De Narda ARTA Engineering 1:46.189 +3.006 39
36 Javier Amado Euronova 1:46.346 +3.163 48
37 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:46.515 +3.332 45
38 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 1:46.771 +3.588 47
39 Ivan Taranov Tech 1 Racing 1:46.857 +3.674 48
40 Kuba Smiechowski Inter Europol Competition 1:46.942 +3.759 30
41 Francisco Mora Interwetten.com Racing 1:48.121 +4.938 41
42 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:50.045 +6.862 43

?

Afternoon session

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:43.099 34
2 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:43.355 +0.256 47
3 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:43.547 +0.448 33
4 Andrea Pizzitola ART Junior Team 1:43.909 +0.810 37
5 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:43.973 +0.874 39
6 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.014 +0.915 20
7 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 1:44.033 +0.934 42
8 Alex Baron ART Junior Team 1:44.145 +1.046 51
9 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.212 +1.113 37
10 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.224 +1.125 19
11 Alexander Albon KTR 1:44.397 +1.298 32
12 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:44.400 +1.301 27
13 Nick De Vries Koiranen GP 1:44.488 +1.389 45
14 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:44.505 +1.406 36
15 Ignazio D’agosto KTR 1:44.514 +1.415 37
16 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:44.518 +1.419 32
17 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:44.525 +1.426 41
18 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:44.539 +1.440 39
19 Felipe Fraga Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.624 +1.525 38
20 Gustav Malja Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.659 +1.560 19
21 Antonio Fuoco Prema Powerteam 1:44.749 +1.650 45
22 Nicolas Jamin ART Junior Team 1:44.801 +1.702 43
23 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 1:44.818 +1.719 34
24 Aurelien Panis Rc Formula 1:44.902 +1.803 38
25 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:44.933 +1.834 34
26 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 1:45.046 +1.947 24
27 Joffrey De Narda ARTA Engineering 1:45.079 +1.980 40
28 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:45.179 +2.080 35
29 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.277 +2.178 26
30 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.282 +2.183 26
31 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.384 +2.285 35
32 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:45.457 +2.358 23
33 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:45.554 +2.455 22
34 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova 1:45.719 +2.620 32
35 Ivan Taranov Tech 1 Racing 1:45.934 +2.835 42
36 Roman Mavlanov RC Formula 1:46.067 +2.968 29
37 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 1:46.209 +3.110 41
38 Andrew Tang Jenzer Motorsport 1:46.400 +3.301 30
39 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 1:46.475 +3.376 3
40 Kuba Smiechowski Inter Europol Competition 1:46.686 +3.587 40
41 Francisco Mora Interwetten.com Racing 1:46.892 +3.793 36
42 Javier Amado Euronova 1:47.058 +3.959 27