Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Ocon outpaces Gasly again to top day two at Barcelona

Ocon outpaces Gasly again to top day two at Barcelona

by Stephen Goddard

Photo: World Series by Renault

ART Junior Team driver Esteban Ocon recorded the fastest time for the second day in a row at the Eurocup Formula Renault collective test in Barcelona.

During the wet morning session several drivers were caught out by the wet conditions, with Fortec Motorsports driver Mikko Pakari leading the pack ahead of Nyck de Vries and GP3 driver Patric Niederhauser, who was working with Jenzer.

The top ten was completed by Victor Franzoni, Stefan Wackerbauer, Ocon, Nicolas Jamin, Marcos Siebert, Antonio Fuoco, Benjamin Bailly and Levin Amweg.

The wet weather cleared for the afternoon and it was Ocon again who topped the afternoon session, just as he had done the previous day, ahead of rival Pierre Gasly.

Guilherme Silva, Oliver Rowland, Matthieu Vaxivi?re, Alexandre Baron, Franzoni, Jake Dennis, Pakari and Alexander Albon completed the top ten.

The final round of collective testing for the Eurocup Formula Renault takes place at the Red Bull Ring in Austria on 15/16 April.

Morning session

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:46.680 39
2 Nyck De Vries Koiranen GP 1:47.325 +0.645 34
3 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:47.384 +0.704 30
4 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:47.502 +0.822 45
5 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 1:47.517 +0.837 25
6 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:47.658 +0.978 35
7 Nicolas Jamin ART Junior Team 1:48.273 +1.593 37
8 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:48.386 +1.706 31
9 Antonio Fuoco Prema Powerteam 1:48.471 +1.791 37
10 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:48.562 +1.882 36
11 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:48.699 +2.019 32
12 Tanart Sathienthirakul ART Junior Team 1:49.293 +2.613 43
13 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:49.579 +2.899 25
14 Alex Baron ART Junior Team 1:49.642 +2.962 30
15 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova 1:49.739 +3.059 34
16 Felipe Fraga Manor MP Motorsport 1:49.865 +3.185 28
17 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:50.605 +3.925 46
18 Ivan Taranov Tech 1 Racing 1:51.052 +4.372 26
19 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 1:51.566 +4.886 30
20 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:52.952 +6.272 16
21 Aurelien Panis RC Formula 1:54.318 +7.638 34
22 Joffrey De Narda ARTA Engineering 1:54.536 +7.856 38
23 Javier Amado Euronova 1:55.047 +8.367 37
24 Francisco Mora Interwetten.com Racing 1:55.120 +8.440 19
25 Simon Tirman Arta Engineering 1:55.920 +9.240 27
26 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:56.796 +10.116 29
27 Gustav Malja Josef Kauffman Racing 1:57.388 +10.708 29
28 Alexander Albon KTR 1:57.964 +11.284 33
29 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:58.222 +11.542 26
30 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:58.488 +11.808 29
31 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 1:58.595 +11.915 15
32 Ignazio D’agosto KTR 1:59.120 +12.440 27
33 Kuba Smiechowski Inter Europol Competition 1:59.999 +13.319 27
34 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 2:01.212 +14.532 25
35 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 2:04.436 +17.756 19
36 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kauffman Racing 2:04.811 +18.131 25
37 Roman Mavlanov RC Formula 2:05.355 +18.675 19
38 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kauffman Racing 2:05.465 +18.785 18
39 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 2:06.507 +19.827 10
40 Andrew Tang Jenzer Motorsport 2:12.484 +25.804 8

?

Afternoon session

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:43.612   31
2 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:43.635 +0.023 50
3 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:43.766 +0.154 27
4 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:43.819 +0.207 46
5 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 1:43.917 +0.305 41
6 Alex Baron ART Junior Team 1:43.968 +0.356 51
7 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:44.016 +0.404 43
8 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:44.025 +0.413 48
9 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:44.027 +0.415 41
10 Alexander Albon KTR 1:44.176 +0.564 46
11 Ignazio D’agosto KTR 1:44.224 +0.612 27
12 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:44.248 +0.636 37
13 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.387 +0.775 42
14 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.499 +0.887 34
15 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:44.538 +0.926 42
16 Gustav Malja Josef Kauffman Racing 1:44.539 +0.927 46
17 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:44.554 +0.942 31
18 Felipe Fraga Manor MP Motorsport 1:44.600 +0.988 42
19 Patric Niederhauser Jenzer Motorsport 1:44.646 +1.034 24
20 Nyck De Vries Koiranen GP 1:44.705 +1.093 16
21 Roman Mavlanov RC Formula 1:44.720 +1.108 31
22 Aurelien Panis RC Formula 1:44.731 +1.119 38
23 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 1:44.865 +1.253 32
24 Ukyo Sasahara Euronova 1:44.871 +1.259 60
25 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:44.927 +1.315 37
26 Tanart Sathienthirakul ART Junior Team 1:44.967 +1.355 55
27 Antonio Fuoco Prema Powerteam 1:45.044 +1.432 33
28 Nicolas Jamin ART Junior Team 1:45.081 +1.469 55
29 Darius Oskoui ARTA Engineering 1:45.118 +1.506 42
30 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 1:45.188 +1.576 40
31 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:45.245 +1.633 36
32 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 1:45.271 +1.659 69
33 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:45.709 +2.097 32
34 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:45.940 +2.328 45
35 Joffrey De Narda ARTA Engineering 1:46.057 +2.445 36
36 Javier Amado Euronova 1:46.077 +2.465 47
37 Kuba Smiechowski Inter Europol Competition 1:46.100 +2.488 55
38 Ivan Taranov Tech 1 Racing 1:46.354 +2.742 33
39 Andrew Tang Jenzer Motorsport 1:46.448 +2.836 30
40 Francisco Mora Interwetten.com Racing 1:47.243 +3.631 29