Home Formula 3FRegional Asian Championship Mini on top in free practice for FRegional Asian opener at Yas Marina

Mini on top in free practice for FRegional Asian opener at Yas Marina

by Roger Gascoigne

Photo: FRAC

Gabriele Mini maintained Hitech GP’s strong pre-event testing pace in Friday free practice for the opening Formula Regional Asian Championship round at Yas Marina Circuit.

Mini was fastest in each of the lap’s three sectors, and topped the single 30-minute session with a 1m51.260s lap that put him 0.4 seconds ahead of Mumbai Falcons’ Arthur Leclerc. Leclerc had been the first driver to break the 1m52s barrier and topped the times until Mini demoted him with his final lap of the session.

Leclerc’s 2022 FIA Formula 3 team-mate, Jak Crawford, had traded fastest times with his two rivals throughout the session but had to settle for third place, just 0.057s down on Leclerc.

Hadrien David was the top 3Y Technology by R-ace GP driver in fourth place with team-mate Gabriel Bortoleto in sixth, split by Mumbai Falcons’ Dino Beganovic.

Thursday’s testing pacesetter Isack Hadjar could only manage seventh place for Hitech.

Formula 2-bound Cem Bolukbasi continued his strong form with Evans GP, going eighth fastest.

Mercedes-AMG Formula 1 junior Paul Aron was ninth for Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema, with Oliver Goethe rounding out the top 10 for 3Y by R-ace. In 11th place, Sebastian Montoya was the fastest rookie for Mumbai Falcons.

BlackArts Racing was without Alister Yoong, who had in testing driven the car initially set to be used by Ido Cohen before he was ruled out of this weekend.

Free practice results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gabriele Mini Hitech GP 1m51.260s 14
2 Arthur Leclerc Mumbai Falcons 1m51.660s +0.400s 13
3 Jak Crawford Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema 1m51.717s +0.457s 14
4 Hadrien David 3Y by R-ace GP 1m51.840s +0.580s 12
5 Dino Beganovic Mumbai Falcons 1m51.880s +0.620s 13
6 Gabriel Bortoleto 3Y by R-ace GP 1m51.948s +0.688s 11
7 Isack Hadjar Hitech GP 1m51.971s +0.711s 14
8 Cem Bolukbasi Evans GP 1m52.131s +0.871s 14
9 Paul Aron Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema 1m52.192s +0.932s 14
10 Oliver Goethe 3Y by R-ace GP 1m52.228s +0.968s 11
11 Sebastian Montoya Mumbai Falcons 1m52.259s +0.999s 14
12 Lorenzo Fluxa 3Y by R-ace GP 1m52.316s +1.056s 11
13 Dilano van’t Hoff Pinnacle Motorsport 1m52.346s +1.086s 14
14 Pepe Marti Pinnacle Motorsport 1m52.459s +1.199s 10
15 Leonardo Fornaroli Hitech GP 1m52.513s +1.253s 13
16 Joshua Dufek Hitech GP 1m52.556s +1.296s 14
17 Frederick Lubin Evans GP 1m52.809s +1.549s 13
18 Nicola Marinangeli Evans GP 1m53.055s +1.795s 13
19 Hamda Al Qubaisi Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema 1m53.123s +1.863s 14
20 Levente Revesz Evans GP Academy 1m53.831s +2.571s 14
21 Brice Morabito BlackArts Racing 1m53.885s +2.625s 13
22 David Morales Evans GP Academy 1m53.926s +2.666s 14
23 Amna Al Qubaisi Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema 1m54.013s +2.753s 12
24 Ayato Iwasaki Pinnacle Motorsport 1m54.185s +2.925s 14
25 Salih Yoluc Pinnacle Motorsport 1m54.424s +3.164s 14
26 Khaled Al Qubaisi Abu Dhabi Racing by Prema 1m54.480s +3.220s 14
27 Thomas Luedi BlackArts Racing 1m56.086s +4.826s 13
28 Alister Yoong BlackArts Racing no time 0