Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup De Vries stuns Eurocup field to take pole for Saturday race

De Vries stuns Eurocup field to take pole for Saturday race

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Fran?ois Flamand / DPPI

Photo: Fran?ois Flamand / DPPI

Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 championship leader Nyck de Vries significantly upped his chances of securing the series title a round early at Paul Ricard by claiming pole for race one of the meeting.

Despite heading out on track among the Group A runners, whose session preceded the Group B one, de Vries managed to secure the best laptime of the morning.

The Dutchman stormed to the front of the Group A classifications with five minutes remaining in the session and, improving several times over, ended up half a second clear of nearest rival Egor Orudzhev.

Title challenger Andrea Pizzitola was third in group, as Josef Kaufmann Racing drivers Kevin Jorg and Gustav Malja completed the top five.

Thai racer Alex Albon was the pacesetter in the subsequent Group B, but only managed to get within four tenths of provisional pole, settling for a front row start.

French drivers Aurelien Panis, Anthoine Hubert and Jules Gounon followed in second, third and fourth, while de Vries’ closest points challenger Dennis Olsen was just fifth.

Qualifying results
Pos. Driver Team Group A Group B
1 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 2:02.895
2 Alexander Albon KTR 2:03.209
3 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 2:03.443
4 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 2:03.591
5 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 2:03.751
6 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 2:03.684
7 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.770
8 Jules Gounon AVF 2:03.851
9 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:03.861
10 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 2:03.880
11 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 2:03.862
12 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 2:03.935
13 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 2:04.046
14 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 2:04.078
15 Gregor Ramsay KTR 2:04.188
16 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 2:04.078
17 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 2:04.213
18 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:04.172
19 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 2:04.639
20 Levin Amweg ART Junior Team 2:04.321
21 Simon Gachet ART Junior Team 2:04.803
22 Callan O’Keeffe KTR 2:04.913
23 Patric Armand Tech 1 Racing 2:05.055
24 Louis Deletraz AVF 2:05.038
25 Hugo de Sadeleer Tech 1 Racing 2:05.134
26 Hong Li Ye Koiranen GP 2:05.505
27 James Allen ARTA Engineering 2:05.174