Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Amweg fastest of practice day at Spa in Eurocup

Amweg fastest of practice day at Spa in Eurocup

by Ant Musker
Levin Amweg

Photo: Frederic Le Floch/DPPI

Levin Amweg set the fastest time of the two free practice sessions ahead of the second round of the Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 this weekend at Spa-Francorchamps.

The Swiss driver, who finished 12th and fifth in the opening round at Aragon, posted his time of 2:17.996s in the afternoon session after KTR?s Alexander Albon had been fastest in the morning run out.

It was Albon again who was showing pace by trailing Amweg in the second practice by a gap of just 0.009s, with Nyck de Vries in third ahead of Prema Powerteam?s rookie Dennis Olsen who continues to show strong pace.

Olsen was faster than team-mate Bruno Bonifacio in fifth while Louis Deletraz,who has joined the AVF team for the second round, managed to record the sixth-fastest time. Kevin Jorg of Josef Kaufmann Racing and Fortec Motorsport?s Matt Parry were in seventh and eighth respectively.

The experienced Steijn Schothorst, who narrowly missed out on points in the first round, was ninth fastest with ART Junior Aurelien Panis rounding off the top ten in the faster session.

In the morning session, slower by almost eight-tenths-of-a-second, Albon set the pace followed by De Vries in the Koiranen car. 17-year-old Deletraz suggested he may be quick this weekend by being present in the top ten in both sessions while JD Motorsport rookie?Matevos Isaakyan was fourth fastest.

Raoul Owens, entering the round at Spa with Mark Burdett Motorsport, impressed with the fifth fastest time ahead of another guest entrant with the BVM Racing team, Dario Capitanio.

Owens? team-mate Jake Hughes also made the top ten for the first collective test with a time faster than Bonifacio and the man with the two fastest laps in Aragon, Egor Orudzhev of Tech 1.

Practice results
Pos Driver Team Session 1 Session 2
1 Levin Amweg ART Junior Team 2:20.193 2:17.996
2 Alexander Albon KTR 2:18.735 2:18.005
3 Nyck De Vries Koiranen GP 2:18.745 2:18.034
4 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 2:20.495 2:18.105
5 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 2:19.607 2:18.175
6 Louis Deletraz AVF 2:18.779 2:18.482
7 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:19.790 2:18.564
8 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 2:21.902 2:18.693
9 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 2:20.129 2:18.756
10 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 2:20.398 2:18.806
11 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 2:18.891 2:18.933
12 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 2:20.507 2:18.930
13 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:20.527 2:18.930
14 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 2:19.649 2:18.959
15 Raoul Owens Mark Burdett Motorsport 2:19.068 2:19.080
16 Dario Capitanio BVM Racing 2:19.133 2:19.704
17 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 2:20.164 2:19.204
18 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 2:19.226 2:19.207
19 Jake Hughes Mark Burdett Motorsport 2:19.240 2:20.207
20 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 2:19.914 2:19.309
21 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 2:20.001 2:19.315
22 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:20.668 2:19.357
23 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 2:19.832 2:19.433
24 Matthew Graham AVF 2:20.704 2:19.477
25 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 2:21.748 2:19.509
26 Akash Nandy Tech 1 Racing 2:19.715 2:19.984
27 Luke Chudleigh Tech 1 Racing 2:19.815 2:19.767
28 Josef Zaruba AVF 2:20.491 2:19.885
29 Gregor Ramsay KTR 2:19.927 2:20.195
30 Alex Bosak Prema Powerteam 2:21.063 2:19.932
31 Simon Gachet ARTA Engineering 2:20.311 2:20.046
32 Nick Cassidy Koiranen GP 2:20.304 2:20.064
33 Charles Leclerc Fortec Motorsports 2:21.337 2:20.269
34 Philo Armand Tech 1 Racing 2:20.350 2:20.274
35 Semen Evstigneev BVM Racing 2:21.013 2:20.409
36 Julio Moreno Manor MP Motorsport 2:22.085 2:20.468
37 Dennis Korneev JD Motorsport 2:21.226 2:20.533
38 Thiago Vivacqua Fortec Motorsports 2:22.560 2:20.612
39 James Allen ARTA Engineering 2:22.524 2:21.260
40 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 2:21.604 2:22.863