Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Albon tops morning session of final Eurocup pre-season testing day

Albon tops morning session of final Eurocup pre-season testing day

by Gruz David
Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

Photo: Florent Gooden / DPPI / Renault Sport Media

KTR’s Alex Albon was fastest in the penultimate Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 pre-season test session at Jerez.

The 18-year-old driver set the pace at the beginning of the hectic session, which has been red-flagged on four occasions, and kept the lead till the checkered flag.

Albon was more than 0.4s faster than his 2013 teammate Ignazio D’Agosto , who also wound up bringing out a red flag in the latter stages of the session.

The top three was completed by Manor MP’s Steijn Schothorst, who,?similarly to Albon and D’Agosto, is set to spend his third season in the championship.

Caterham-backed Matt Parry finished fourth, followed by Andrea Pizzitola and Egor Orudzhev, all of them being more than a second down on Albon’s benchmark.

Karting graduates George Russell and Max Verstappen ended up setting indentical times times in seventh and eighth, while Josef Kaufmann’s Gustav Malja and Formula Renault 2.0 Alps driver Charles Leclerc rounded out the top ten.

Testing results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Alex Albon KTR 1:53.306 16
2 Ignazio D’Agosto Koiranen GP 1:53.765 0.459 26
3 Steijn Schothorst Manor MP Motorsport 1:54.159 0.853 22
4 Matt Parry Fortec Motorsports 1:54.332 1.026 27
5 Andrea Pizzitola Manor MP Motorsport 1:54.421 1.115 23
6 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:54.509 1.203 28
7 George Russell Koiranen GP 1:54.591 1.285 44
8 Max Verstappen Manor MP Motorsport 1:54.591 1.285 22
9 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:54.770 1.464 28
10 Charles Leclerc Fortec Motorsports 1:54.865 1.559 27
11 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:55.038 1.732 39
12 Callan O’Keeffe ART Junior Team 1:55.219 1.913 38
13 Aurelien Panis ART Junior Team 1:55.258 1.952 34
14 Simon Gachet ARTA Racing Engineering 1:55.501 2.195 30
15 Kevin Jorg Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:55.638 2.332 24
16 Darius Oskoui ARTA Racing Engineering 1:55.642 2.336 24
17 Matheo Tuscher China BRT by JCS 1:55.655 2.349 30
18 Jack Aitken Fortec Motorsports 1:55.671 2.365 29
19 Andrew Tang Prema Powerteam 1:55.719 2.413 23
20 Dennis Olsen Prema Powerteam 1:55.789 2.483 34
21 Hans Villemi Prema Powerteam 1:55.863 2.557 16
22 Gregor Ramsay KTR 1:55.940 2.634 36
23 Jules Gounon KTR 1:56.059 2.753 40
24 Anthoine Hubert Tech 1 Racing 1:56.065 2.759 27
25 Martin Rump Fortec Motorsports 1:56.289 2.983 32
26 Matevos Isaakyan JD Motorsport 1:56.499 3.193 29
27 Alex Bosak Prema Powerteam 1:56.914 3.608 25
28 Ryan Tveter Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.005 3.699 25
29 Denis Korneev JD Motorsport 1:57.302 3.996 30
30 Nick Cassidy China BRT by JCS 1:57.344 4.038 10
31 Jordan Perroy RC Formula 1:57.413 4.107 38
32 Vasily Romanov Tech 1 Racing 1:57.436 4.130 32
33 James Allen ARTA Racing Engineering 1:57.631 4.325 26
34 Nicholas Surguladze Koiranen GP 1:58.473 5.167 27