Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Dennis quickest in Motorland practice as De Vries shines in the wet

Dennis quickest in Motorland practice as De Vries shines in the wet

by Ant Musker

Photo: Renault Sport/DPPI

Jake Dennis posted the fastest time of the day in testing at Motorland Arag?n ahead of the first race of the Eurocup Renault 2.0 season opener tomorrow.

The Fortec Motorsport driver?s lap was 0.247 tenths faster than Pierre Gasly, the Tech 1 representative who looks likely to be contesting for the title this year.

Nyck de Vries followed with the third quickest lap time having headed the timesheets in the morning session which was run under wet conditions.

Fourth, fifth and sixth quickest drivers on track were the French trio of Esteban Ocon, William Vermont and Matthieu Vaxiviere.

Finland?s Mikko Pakari recorded the seventh fastest time with two Brazilian drivers, Bruno Bonifacio, the Formula Abarth graduate and Victor Franzoni of Koiranen GP eighth and ninth. The fifth Frenchman in the top ten was Andrea Pizzitola of ART Junior.

With the morning session being wet, times were considerably slower but de Vries continued to show consistency leading the way with a half a second gap proving his class.

Dennis, Pizzitola, Ocon and Vaxivere all featured in the top ten once more in second, fourth, fifth and ninth respectably.

Oliver Rowland, Alexandre Baron, Luca Ghiotto, Oscar Tunjo and Ignazio d?Agosto all too showed good pace in the wet in third, sixth, seventh, eighth and tenth.

Session one
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 2:13.391 14
2 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 2:13.982 +0.591 13
3 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 2:13.988 +0.597 15
4 Andrea Pizzitola ART Junior Team 2:14.125 +0.734 12
5 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 2:14.270 +0.879 16
6 Alexandre Baron ART Junior Team 2:14.571 +1.180 16
7 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 2:14.709 +1.318 14
8 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:14.732 +1.341 15
9 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 2:14.881 +1.490 15
10 Ignazio D?Agosto KTR 2:15.049 +1.658 16
11 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 2:15.157 +1.766 16
12 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:15.192 +1.801 16
13 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 2:15.239 +1.848 15
14 Melville McKee Manor MP Motorsport 2:15.266 +1.875 14
15 Yu Kanamaru KTR 2:15.319 +1.928 14
16 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 2:15.393 +2.002 14
17 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 2:15.498 +2.107 14
18 Victor Sendin Av Formula 2:15.504 +2.113 17
19 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 2:15.549 +2.158 16
20 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 2:15.648 +2.257 14
21 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 2:15.807 +2.416 15
22 Alexander Albon KTR 2:15.959 +2.568 14
23 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 2:16.071 +2.680 13
24 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 2:16.220 +2.829 14
25 Nick Cassidy AV Formula 2:16.395 +3.004 16
26 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 2:16.422 +3.031 14
27 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 2:16.553 +3.162 14
28 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 2:16.831 +3.440 12
29 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 2:16.922 +3.531 14
30 Aurelien Panis RC Formula 2:17.173 +3.782 15
31 Leo Roussel ARTA Engineering 2:17.606 +4.215 14
32 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 2:17.736 +4.345 14
33 Kevin Joerg Jenzer Motorsport 2:18.069 +4.678 15
34 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 2:19.575 +6.184 13
35 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 2:21.623 +8.232 4
36 Alejandro Abogado Interwetten.com Racing 2:24.970 +11.579 11
37 Naomi Schiff RC Formula 2:31.711 +18.320 12
Session two
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Jake Dennis Fortec Motorsports 1:56.173 16
2 Pierre Gasly Tech 1 Racing 1:56.420 +0.247 17
3 Nyck de Vries Koiranen GP 1:56.532 +0.359 17
4 Esteban Ocon ART Junior Team 1:56.544 +0.371 16
5 William Vermont ARTA Engineering 1:56.641 +0.468 16
6 Matthieu Vaxiviere Tech 1 Racing 1:56.692 +0.519 15
7 Mikko Pakari Fortec Motorsports 1:56.828 +0.655 18
8 Bruno Bonifacio Prema Powerteam 1:56.893 +0.720 16
9 Victor Franzoni Koiranen GP 1:56.926 +0.753 16
10 Andrea Pizzitola ART Junior Team 1:56.936 +0.763 15
11 Oliver Rowland Manor MP Motorsport 1:56.960 +0.787 15
12 Stefan Wackerbauer Interwetten.com Racing 1:57.117 +0.944 16
13 Nick Cassidy AV Formula 1:57.151 +0.978 17
14 Luca Ghiotto Prema Powerteam 1:57.184 +1.011 17
15 Ed Jones Fortec Motorsports 1:57.205 +1.032 17
16 Melville McKee Manor MP Motorsport 1:57.280 +1.107 17
17 Victor Sendin AV Formula 1:57.321 +1.148 19
18 Egor Orudzhev Tech 1 Racing 1:57.336 +1.163 16
19 Oscar Tunjo Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.353 +1.180 17
20 Alexander Albon KTR 1:57.363 +1.190 16
21 Guilherme Silva Koiranen GP 1:57.397 +1.224 18
22 Benjamin Bailly RC Formula 1:57.415 +1.242 17
23 Gustav Malja Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.461 +1.288 17
24 Aurelien Panis RC Formula 1:57.485 +1.312 16
25 Steijn Schothorst Josef Kaufmann Racing 1:57.558 +1.385 17
26 Simon Tirman ARTA Engineering 1:57.561 +1.388 17
27 Yu Kanamaru KTR 1:57.775 +1.602 17
28 Leo Roussel ARTA Engineering 1:57.827 +1.654 16
29 Kevin Joerg Jenzer Motorsport 1:57.866 +1.693 14
30 Marcos Siebert Jenzer Motorsport 1:58.217 +2.044 15
31 Konstantin Tereshchenko Interwetten.com Racing 1:58.224 +2.051 16
32 Javier Merlo Manor MP Motorsport 1:58.417 +2.244 14
33 Alexandre Baron ART Junior Team 1:58.677 +2.504 5
34 Levin Amweg Jenzer Motorsport 1:58.967 +2.794 11
35 Alejandro Abogado Interwetten.com Racing 2:00.111 +3.938 14
36 Naomi Schiff RC Formula 2:06.268 +10.095 16
37 Ignazio D’Agosto KTR No time 1