Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Colombo doubles up in final Formula Renault Eurocup qualifying

Colombo doubles up in final Formula Renault Eurocup qualifying

by Craig Woollard

Photo: Julien Delfosse / DPPI

Bhaitech’s Lorenzo Colombo took his second pole position of the weekend in the final Formula Renault Eurocup round at Paul Ricard, ahead of title contenders Victor Martins and Caio Collet.

The 20-minute session began in cold and damp conditions, with times improving considerably throughout. The 19-strong field was quicker than it was in Friday’s qualifying session, which determines the grid for Sunday’s race.

For the potential title decider on Saturday, Colombo was the first driver to dip under the 2m00s mark with just five minutes remaining.

From there, ART Grand Prix’s Martins looked to be the one to secure another pole position, just ahead of Collet.

However, on his final lap, Colombo returned to the top of the timesheets with personal bests in all three sectors, and ended up 0.144s ahead of Martins to take the final pole in series history.

R-ace GP’s Collet was fractions behind Martins in third, and goes into Saturday’s race 44 points behind the Frenchman.

MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto and Hadrien David qualifed fourth and fifth, while Arden’s Alex Quinn rose up to sixth place at the end.

ART’s Gregoire Saucy. R-ace’s Mikhael Belov, JD Motorsport’s David Vidales and Arden’s Ugo de Wilde round out the top 10 for the penultimate Eurocup race.

Collet’s team-mate Elias Seppanen, a graduate of ADAC Formula 4 and debuting in the Eurocup this weekend, will line up 17th on the grid for his first race in regional Formula 3.

Qualifying results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap
1 Lorenzo Colombo Bhaitech 1m59.105s
2 Victor Martins ART Grand Prix 1m59.249s +0.144s
3 Caio Collet R-ace GP 1m59.425s +0.320s
4 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m59.675s +0.570s
5 Hadrien David MP Motorsport 1m59.727s +0.622s
6 Alex Quinn Arden 1m59.752s +0.647s
7 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m59.924s +0.819s
8 Michael Belov R-ace GP 1m59.992s +0.887s
9 David Vidales JD Motorsport 2m00.009s +0.904s
10 Ugo de Wilde Arden 2m00.034s +0.929s
11 Paul Aron ART Grand Prix 2m00.102s +0.997s
12 William Alatalo JD Motorsport 2m00.108s +1.003s
13 Reshad de Gerus Arden 2m00.365s +1.260s
14 Tijmen van der Helm FA Racing by Manor 2m00.636s +1.531s
15 Amaury Cordeel FA Racing by Manor 2m00.755s +1.650s
16 Petr Ptacek MP Motorsport 2m00.827s +1.722s
17 Elias Seppanen R-ace GP 2m01.115s +2.010s
18 Laszlo Toth Bhaitech 2m01.178s +2.073s
19 Nicola Marinangeli Bhaitech 2m01.193s +2.088s