Home Formula 3FRegional European Championship Bortoleto on pole for FREC finale at Mugello

Bortoleto on pole for FREC finale at Mugello

by Roger Gascoigne

Photo: Diederik van der Laan / DPPA

R-ace GP’s Gabriel Bortoleto bounced back from a disappointing Saturday to take pole position for the Formula Regional European Championship finale at Mugello.

He will be joined on the front row by Van Amersfoort Racing’s Joshua Dufek, the fastest driver in Group A.

A late red flag caused by a spin from Joshua Duerksen prevented Dufek from improving on his final flying lap, having been up on his previous best after sector one.

In Group B, Bortoleto emerged on top of a thrilling battle with ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini and R-ace team-mate Hadrien David as the three traded fastest times in the first session.

The three top ranked drivers in Group B by virtue of their championship positions returned to the front after they all had disappointing qualifying results on Saturday.

After backing off to cool their tyres, each driver’s final flying lap proved decisive. David lost time as he put two wheels on the gravel, abandoning his lap as a result. Mini briefly jumped to the top of the times despite encountering heavy traffic in the final section before Bortoleto timed his run to perfection to pip Mini by 0.115 seconds.

Mini had been left ruing his disappointing qualifying for race one on Saturday but having made some set-up changes he demonstrated his car’s potential pace during the first race.

Trident’s Leonardo Fornaroli will start from the fourth row for race two as he bids to clinch the rookie classification title. Fellow rookie Victor Bernier was unable to repeat his front row start from race one, ending Group B down in 11th.

Prema’s newly-crowned champion Dino Beganovic set the second-fastest time in Group A, 0.063s down on Dufek, with Owen Tangavelou an impressive third for Race Performance Motorsport.

Paul Aron, polesitter for the three previous FREC races at Mugello, was only ninth fastest and lost time to Beganovic in each of the four sectors on his best lap, although any chance at a late improvement was thwarted by the red flag.

Qualifying results

Pos Driver Team Group A Group B
1 Gabriel Bortoleto R-ace GP 1m42.874s
2 Joshua Dufek VAR 1m42.895s
3 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m42.989s
4 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m42.958s
5 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m43.149s
6 Owen Tangavelou R-P-M 1m43.041s
7 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m43.247s
8 Kas Haverkort VAR 1m43.115s
9 Lorenzo Fluxa R-ace GP 1m43.388s
10 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m43.195s
11 Tim Tramnitz Trident 1m43.440s
12 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m43.211s
13 Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix 1m43.478s
14 Pierre-Louis Chovet R-P-M 1m43.288s
15 Francesco Braschi FA Racing by MP 1m43.623s
16 Joshua Duerksen Arden 1m43.364s
17 Maceo Capietto Monolite Racing 1m43.628s
18 Paul Aron Prema 1m43.371s
19 Roman Bilinski Trident 1m43.645s
20 Santiago Ramos R-P-M 1m43.394s
21 Matias Zagazeta G4 Racing 1m43.837s
22 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m43.435s
23 Victor Bernier FA Racing by MP 1m43.850s
24 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP 1m43.504s
25 William Alatalo KIC Motorsport 1m43.855s
26 Pietro Armanni Monolite Racing 1m43.564s
27 Eduardo Barrichello Arden 1m43.864s
28 Sami Meguetounif MP Motorsport 1m43.667s
29 Sebastian Ogaard KIC Motorsport 1m44.127s
30 Esteban Masson ART Grand Prix 1m43.841s
31 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m44.197s
32 Noel Leon Arden 1m44.245s
33 Levente Revesz VAR 1m44.280s
34 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport 1m44.527s
35 Nicola Marinangeli Monolite Racing 1m46.620s
36 Amna Al Qubaisi Prema 1m47.445s