Home Formula 3FRegional European Championship Aron leads Beganovic in a FREC 1-2 for Prema at Monza

Aron leads Beganovic in a FREC 1-2 for Prema at Monza

by Roger Gascoigne

Photo: FRECA

Paul Aron held off a late challenge from Dino Beganovic to give Prema a one-two finish in the second Formula Regional Europe race at Monza.

A late safety car bunched up the field, allowing Beganovic back onto the tail of his team-mate but poleman Aron always looked to be in control and was unchallenged to the flag.

ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini had to settle for third ahead of a duelling Kas Haverkort and Michael Belov.

Aron got away smoothly at the start to lead into the first chicane with Mini, a fast-starting Beganovic and Mari Boya falling in behind.

After that Aron was able to pull away, leading by over two seconds in two laps, as Beganovic found a way past Mini on lap one to head the pursuing group.

Haverkort passed Boya for fourth on lap three, and the Spaniard fell into the clutches of a charging Belov.

Hadrien David managed to get ahead of Sebastian Montoya for seventh just before the safety car was deployed mid-race and Aron’s lead was slashed.

Pietro Delli Guanti had spun at the second chicane, then Hamda al Qubaisi and Pietro Armanni had tangled at the same spot.

Aron mastered the restart to establish himself up front again, as Belov passed Boya for fifth and started hunting down Haverkort before the second late safety car period. Haverkort had to defend vigorously from Belov into the first and second chicanes late on, but successfully held off the Russian to the finish with Boya and David following them home.

Gabriele Bortoleto and Montoya fought over eighth, the former around the outside of Parabolica, although a latter error at Lesmo allowed Montoya back to seal the position.

Just outside the points was Sami Meguetounif, who charged from 24th to 11th. Axel Gnos failed to start as a result of injuries sustained in a race one accident.

Race result (16 laps)
Pos Driver Team Time
1 Paul Aron Prema 32m07.839s
2 Dino Beganovic Prema +1.371s
3 Ganriele Mini ART Grand Prix +1.873s
4 Kas Haverkort Van Amersfoort Racing +2.604s
5 Michael Belov MP Motorsport +3.091s
6 Mari Boya ART Grand Prix +3.588s
7 Hadrien David R-ace GP +4.858s
8 Sebastian Montoya Prema +5.301s
9 Gabriel Bortoleto R-ace GP +7.426s
10 Maceo Capietto Monolite Racing +7.762s
11 Sami Meguetounif MP Motorsport +8.526s
12 Tim Tramnitz Trident +9.333s
13 Joshua Dufek Van Amersfoort Racing +9.822s
14 Joshua Duerksen Arden +9.921s
15 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident +10.074s
16 Keith Donegan R-P-M +11.055s
17 Victor Bernier FA Racing by MP +11.682s
18 Roman Bilinski Trident +12.080s
19 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport +12.559s
20 Eduardo Barrichello Arden +13.401s
21 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport +13.952s
22 Esteban Masson FA Racing by MP +13.991s
23 Lorenzo Fluxa R-ace GP +14.106s
24 Pietro Delli Guanti R-P-M +14.174s
25 Noel Leon Arden +14.685s
26 Owen Tangavelou G4 Racing +14.693s
27 Levente Revesz Van Amersfoort Racing +15.054s
28 Matias Zagazeta G4 Racing +15.244s
29 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP +15.678s
30 Francesco Braschi KIC Motorsport +16.222s
31 Cenyu Han Monolite Racing +16.344s
Ret Lena Buhler R-ace GP
Ret Santiago Ramos KIC Motorsport
Ret Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix
Ret Hamda Al Qubaisi Prema
Ret Pietro Armanni Monolite Racing
DNS Axel Gnos G4 Racing
Fastest lap: Aron, 1m47.998s

Championship standings
1 Beganovic 43   2 Belov 28   3 Aron 25   4 Haverkort 22   5 David 18   6 Fluxa 15   7 Mini 15   8 Boya 14   9 Bortoleto 10   10 Montoya 8