Home Formula 3FRegional European Championship Aron keeps FREC title hopes going with race one pole at Mugello

Aron keeps FREC title hopes going with race one pole at Mugello

by Roger Gascoigne

Photo: Diederik van der Laan

Prema’s Paul Aron took his seventh Formula Regional European Championship pole position of the season in qualifying for race one at Mugello, keeping his slim title chances alive.

FA Racing’s Victor Bernier will start alongside the Mercedes-AMG Formula 1 junior on the front row, after coming out on top of a close battle with Trident’s Leonardo Fornaroli to top Group B.

Championship leader Dino Beganovic will start third and needs to finish fourth or higher to wrap up the title before the final race on Sunday irrespective of the outcome of the team’s appeal against his Paul Ricard disqualification.

However, the remaining title contenders Hadrien David (R-ace GP) and Gabriele Mini (ART Grand Prix) will go into the opening race of the weekend from the fifth and sixth rows respectively, giving them plenty to do if they are to overhaul Beganovic’s lead.

Aron headed the first session with his first flying lap, with team-mate Beganovic jumping up to second next time around, 0.248 seconds back.

Van Amersfoort Racing’s Joshua Dufek continued his strong recent form and will start from the third row, as he looks to rein in rookie classification points leader Fornaroli.

FA racing’s Nicolas Baptiste was a surprising fourth to take his best ever qualifying result, with VAR’s Kas Haverkort in fifth.

A spin from Race Performance Motorsport’s Owen Tangavelou at the fast double right-hander Arrabbiata brought out a late yellow, preventing any last-minute improvements.

Group B featured Bernier and Fornaroli battle for the top spot. Bernier went fastest on his fifth lap, before Fornaroli immediately posted a time 0.044s faster. However, Bernier improved on his next lap by 0.069s to regain the top spot.

As Bernier sat out the final minutes in the pits, Fornaroli was only able to improve by 0.007s and will start from the outside of the second row.

Monolite Racing’s rookie Maceo Capietto was third fastest in the group, ahead of the R-ace duo of Gabriel Bortoleto and David.

William Alatalo will start from the 12th row on his one-off return to FREC with KIC Motorsport.

R-P-M’s Pierre-Louis Chovet and Santiago Ramos were unable to maintain their strong pace from Friday’s free practice and will start from the eighth and 12th rows respectively.

Qualifying results

Pos Driver Team Group A Group B
1 Paul Aron Prema 1m42.723s
2 Victor Bernier FA Racing by MP 1m42.908s
3 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m42.971s
4 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 1m42.926s
5 Joshua Dufek VAR 1m43.063s
6 Maceo Capietto Monolite Racing 1m43.003s
7 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP 1m43.121s
8 Gabriel Bortoleto R-ace GP 1m43.017s
9 Kas Haverkort VAR 1m43.187s
10 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m43.020s
11 Owen Tangavelou R-P-M 1m43.241s
12 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m43.103s
13 Joshua Duerksen Arden 1m43.248s
14 Lorenzo Fluxa R-ace GP 1m43.361s
15 Pierre-Louis Chovet R-P-M 1m43.288s
16 Tim Tramnitz Trident 1m43.371s
17 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m43.351s
18 Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix 1m43.390s
19 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 1m43.388s
20 Sebastian Ogaard KIC Motorsport 1m43.415s
21 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m43.402s
22 Francesco Braschi FA Racing by MP 1m43.500s
23 William Alatalo KIC Motorsport 1m43.548s
24 Sami Meguetounif MP Motorsport 1m43.603s
25 Levente Revesz VAR 1m43.577s
26 Esteban Masson ART Grand Prix 1m43.654s
27 Santiago Ramos R-P-M 1m43.474s
28 Eduardo Barrichello Arden 1m43.607s
29 Pietro Armanni Monolite Racing 1m43.827s
30 Roman Bilinski Trident 1m43.656s
31 Noel Leon Arden 1m43.900s
32 Matias Zagazeta G4 Racing 1m43.662s
33 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport 1m44.422
34 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m43.978s
35 Amna Al Qubaisi Prema 1m47.674s
36 Nicola Marinangeli Monolite Racing 1m44.302s