Home News Schothorst, Mardenborough top Highlands practice days

Schothorst, Mardenborough top Highlands practice days

by Valentin Khorounzhiy
Photo: Toyota Racing Series

Photo: Toyota Racing Series

Toyota Racing Series pre-season favorites Steijn Schothorst and Jann Mardenborough were quickest in practice for round three at Highlands, topping Thursday and Friday running respectively.

M2’s Egor Orudzhev led the opening session of the weekend, ahead of Andrew Tang and teammate Schothorst. The times dropped significantly in the second run and, despite red-flag interruptions, the previous best time was cleared by three seconds. The top three was the same with Schothorst in first this time, leading Tang and Orudzhev.

After an M2-dominated day, their main rivals Giles Motorsport picked up the pace on Friday, with Mardenborough leading Martin Rump in the first session, as the ever-present Tang rounded out the top three.

The Brit produced another strong showing in session two, topping the timesheets with a lap time more than 0.7s quicker than those of nearest rivals Tang and Schothorst.

Singaporean Tang continued his streak of impressive consistency into the final session, taking the top spot on the leaderboards ahead of Orudzhev and Ryan Tveter, albeit missing out on the overall quickest lap.

Thursday practice results
Pos. Driver Team P1 P2
1 Steijn Schothorst M2 Competition 1:35.520 1:31.773
2 Andrew Tang Neale Motorsport 1:35.312 1:31.791
3 Egor Orudzhev M2 Competition 1:34.788 1:32.103
4 Ryan Tveter Giles Motorsport 1:36.795 1:32.405
5 Jann Mardenborough Giles Motorsport 1:37.011 1:32.764
6 Levin Amweg M2 Competition 1:37.033 1:33.007
7 James Munro Neale Motorsport 1:36.783 1:33.020
8 Matteo Ferrer Giles Motorsport 1:38.524 1:33.201
9 Brendon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 1:37.136 1:33.518
10 Matevos Isaakyan ETEC Motorsport 1:36.566 1:33.751
11 Pedro Piquet M2 Competition 1:40.695 1:34.195
12 Damon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 1:36.718 1:34.234
13 Neil Alberico Victory Motor Racing 1:38.672 1:34.265
14 Robin Hansson Victory Motor Racing 1:36.524 1:34.307
15 Macauley Jones M2 Competition 1:38.431 1:34.570
16 Denis Korneev ETEC Motorsport 1:36.752 1:34.613
17 Gustavo Lima M2 Competition 1:38.231 1:34.746
18 Martin Kodric ETEC Motorsport 1:44.757 1:35.686
19 Matt Rao Giles Motorsport 1:39.417 1:35.957
20 Alif Hamdan Giles Motorsport 1:40.682 1:36.135
21 Jordan Oon ETEC Motorsport 1:42.438 1:37.543
Martin Rump Giles Motorsport No Time* No Time*
Michael Scott Victory Motor Racing No Time* No Time*
Friday practice sessions
Pos. Driver Team P1 P2
1 Jann Mardenborough Giles Motorsport 1:31.872 1:30.810 1:32.348
2 Andrew Tang Neale Motorsport 1:32.307 1:31.549 1:31.047
3 Egor Orudzhev M2 Competition 1:33.073 1:33.675 1:31.293
4 Ryan Tveter Giles Motorsport No Time* 1:31.882 1:31.461
5 Steijn Schothorst M2 Competition 1:32.561 1:31.568 1:32.087
6 Martin Rump Giles Motorsport 1:32.305 1:31.719 1:31.762
7 Damon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 1:32.794 1:31.809 1:32.189
8 Levin Amweg M2 Competition 1:33.028 1:33.784 1:32.282
9 Denis Korneev ETEC Motorsport 1:32.852 1:32.283 1:32.905
10 Matevos Isaakyan ETEC Motorsport 1:32.870 1:32.681 1:32.522
11 James Munro Neale Motorsport 1:33.003 1:32.846 No Time
12 Macauley Jones M2 Competition 1:33.885 1:32.976 1:33.744
13 Martin Kodric ETEC Motorsport 1:34.481 1:33.038 1:33.210
14 Robin Hansson Victory Motor Racing 1:34.683 1:33.123 1:33.341
15 Brendon Leitch Victory Motor Racing 1:34.052 1:33.124 1:33.154
16 Gustavo Lima M2 Competition 1:33.275 1:33.374 1:33.159
17 Matt Rao Giles Motorsport 1:34.343 1:34.003 1:33.408
18 Michael Scott Victory Motor Racing 1:35.692 1:33.898 1:33.507
19 Neil Alberico Victory Motor Racing 1:35.085 1:33.726 1:33.726
20 Jordan Oon ETEC Motorsport 1:40.235 1:35.842 1:34.716
21 Alif Hamdan Giles Motorsport 1:35.223 1:35.790 No Time
22 Matteo Ferrer Giles Motorsport 1:35.788 No Time No Time
Pedro Piquet M2 Competition No Time No Time No Time

Personal best time in bold
Best time of session in italics
* denotes a non-working transponder