Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Saucy returns to the top in FREC’s pre-event Paul Ricard test

Saucy returns to the top in FREC’s pre-event Paul Ricard test

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

ART Grand Prix’s Gregoire Saucy topped both pre-event Formula Regional European Championship test sessions on Friday at Paul Ricard.

Saucy returned to form after his domination of the opening two rounds but dissapointing Monaco weekend by going fastest by 0.416 seconds in the first session of the day, with R-ace GP’s Hadrien David his closest rival.

KIC Motorsport’s Patrik Pasma and ART GP’s Gabriele Mini joined the top two in lapping under 1m59s.

Saucy didn’t take long to move into first place again in the second session, very quickly setting a 1m59.095s, and then breaking into the 1m58s with half an hour to go.

At that point it was an ART GP 1-2-3, with Mini and Thomas ten Brinke the only drivers getting within a few tenths of a second of Saucy’s pace.

With 12 minutes to go Saucy was pushed off top spot by Mini, who set a 1m58.664s lap, and he then went even faster next time by with his team-mates improving in second and third.

Pasma then went fastest, leading R-ace’s Isack Hadjar, before the ART GP drivers responded with a few minutes remaining and Saucy set a new 1m58.160s benchmark. He used his final lap to reinforce his place at the top with the first sub-1m58s lap of the day.

Mini crossed the line with an improvement but still 0.338s slower than Saucy, while David rose up to third place. The last driver to meet the chequered flag was JD Motorsport’s Michael Belov, who went fourth fastest ahead of his FREC debut.

Test results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m57.937s 42
2 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m58.275s +0.338s 42
3 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m58.341s +0.404s 41
4 Michael Belov JD Motorsport 1m58.459s +0.522s 41
5 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m58.505s +0.568s 42
6 Patrik Pasma KIC Motorsport 1m58.508s +0.571s 39
7 Thomas ten Brinke ART Grand Prix 1m58.511s +0.574s 44
8 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m58.625s +0.688s 41
9 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m58.630s +0.693s 39
10 Alex Quinn Arden 1m58.639s +0.702s 41
11 William Alatalo Arden 1m58.684s +0.747s 42
12 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m58.821s +0.884s 43
13 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m58.851s +0.914s 39
14 Elias Seppanen KIC Motorsport 1m58.860s +0.923s 42
15 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m58.901s +0.964s 39
16 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m58.966s +1.029s 40
17 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m58.984s +1.047s 39
18 Paul Aron Prema 1m59.083s +1.146s 40
19 David Vidales Prema 1m59.104s +1.167s 39
20 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m59.237s +1.300s 38
21 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m59.254s +1.317s 41
22 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m59.284s +1.347s 40
23 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m59.324s +1.387s 41
24 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m59.407s +1.470s 39
25 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m59.563s +1.626s 40
26 Alessandro Famularo G4 Racing 1m59.597s +1.660s 39
27 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m59.607s +1.670s 42
28 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m59.823s +1.886s 32
29 Brad Benavides DR Formula 1m59.890s +1.953s 38
30 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m59.892s +1.955s 25
31 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m59.976s +2.039s 42
32 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 2m00.226s +2.289s 41
33 Jasin Ferati Monolite Racing 2m00.330s +2.393s 39
34 Belen Garcia G4 Racing 2m00.391s +2.454s 35
35 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 2m00.660s +2.723s 42