Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Saucy on FREC pole again as R-ace GP rivals struggle with traffic

Saucy on FREC pole again as R-ace GP rivals struggle with traffic

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

Gregoire Saucy continued his remarkable Formula Regional European Championship season with another pole position at Zandvoort.

The Swiss driver set the pace by 0.367 seconds over ART Grand Prix team-mate Gabriele Mini, with MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto over half a second back in third and G4 Racing’s Michael Belov over three quarters of a second back in fourth.

ART GP’s domination wasn’t complete, as it’s third car driven by Thomas ten Brinke qualified down in 12th.

There were two full course yellow periods during the session, the first caused by R-ace GP’s Lena Buhler spinning off at the first corner. The next came with just over five minutes to go, as KIC Motorsport’s Nico Gohler went off at high speed into the barriers. They will start 32nd and 30th respectively for Sunday’s race.

Saucy’s closest title rivals from R-ace had tricky sessions with traffic, with Zane Maloney qualifying 11th, Hadrien David in 14th and Isack Hadjar all the way down in 31st.

Prema also were off the pace, with its fastest driver Paul Aron in ninth while David Vidales could only manage to go 24th fastest and was two seconds away from the pole position time.

Qualifying results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m31.193s 11
2 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m31.560s +0.367s 10
3 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m31.781s +0.588s 10
4 Michael Belov G4 Racing 1m31.949s +0.756s 9
5 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.010s +0.817s 10
6 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m32.015s +0.822s 9
7 William Alatalo Arden 1m32.034s +0.841s 10
8 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m32.075s +0.882s 8
9 Paul Aron Prema 1m32.076s +0.883s 10
10 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.116s +0.923s 10
11 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m32.216s +1.023s 10
12 Thomas ten Brinke ART Grand Prix 1m32.230s +1.037s 10
13 Patrik Pasma KIC Motorsport 1m32.313s +1.120s 10
14 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m32.341s +1.148s 10
15 Alex Quinn Arden 1m32.358s +1.165s 10
16 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.479s +1.286s 10
17 Elias Seppanen KIC Motorsport 1m32.561s +1.368s 10
18 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m32.584s +1.391s 9
19 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m32.592s +1.399s 9
20 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m32.657s +1.464s 10
21 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m32.709s +1.516s 9
22 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m33.100s +1.907s 9
23 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m33.196s +2.003s 9
24 David Vidales Prema 1m33.236s +2.043s 10
25 Brad Benavides DR Formula 1m33.294s +2.101s 9
26 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m33.389s +2.196s 9
27 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m33.784s +2.591s 9
28 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m34.014s +2.821s 8
29 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m34.866s +3.673s 9
30 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m39.652s +8.459s 5
31 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m40.091s +8.898s 9
32 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 1m43.329s +12.136s 3
33 Jasin Ferati Monolite Racing no time 0