Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Pasma pips Saucy to top of times on day one of FREC’s Barcelona test

Pasma pips Saucy to top of times on day one of FREC’s Barcelona test

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

KIC Motorsport’s Patrik Pasma sprang to the top of the timesheet in the final minutes of the first day of Formula Regional European Championship testing at Barcelona.

The Finn was eighth fastest in the morning, as Prema’s Paul Aron set the pace early on and there was little change in the order after a red flag stoppage.

Arden’s Alex Quinn ended up being Aron’s closest rival, and the only other driver in the 1m40s, while MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto rose to third place late on.

There was little drama in the afternoon too, with FA Racing’s Mari Boya the pacesetter after half an hour of the four-hour session but one of only two drivers to have actually gone on track.

R-ace GP pair Hadrien David and Isack Hadjar moved to the top after 45 minutes, by which point a third of the field had set a lap, and Aron went fastest at the start of the second hour once another third of the grid had ventured out.

Drivers lapped off the pace or remained in the pits for the next two hours, with Van Amersfoort Racing’s Francesco Pizzi going fastest with an hour to go.

There wasn’t a response for another 15 minutes, when Aron and then ART Grand Prix’s Gregoire Saucy set new benchmarks and Saucy became the first of the afternoon to lap in the 1m40s.

Saucy improved on his lap later on, and was on top until the last five minutes when Pasma and Quinn went out and went first and third fastest. Aron couldn’t match his morning pace but was fourth overall, with David completing the top five.

The session ended early with a red flag caused by KIC’s Elias Seppanen, while a broken hand prevented R-ace’s Lena Buhler from taking part and also rules her out of the next test.

Test results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Patrik Pasma KIC Motorsport 1m40.567s 63
2 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m40.613s +0.046s 64
3 Alex Quinn Arden 1m40.667s +0.100s 63
4 Paul Aron Prema 1m40.748s +0.181s 68
5 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m40.930s +0.363s 65
6 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m40.930s +0.363s 65
7 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m41.179s +0.612s 67
8 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m41.208s +0.641s 82
9 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.264s +0.697s 73
10 William Alatalo Arden 1m41.274s +0.707s 61
11 Thomas ten Brinke ART Grand Prix 1m41.340s +0.773s 74
12 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m41.392s +0.825s 69
13 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m41.416s +0.849s 64
14 Elias Seppanen KIC Motorsport 1m41.416s +0.849s 55
15 David Vidales Prema 1m41.466s +0.899s 67
16 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m41.483s +0.916s 74
17 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m41.648s +1.081s 62
18 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.734s +1.167s 75
19 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m41.842s +1.275s 72
20 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m41.844s +1.277s 71
21 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m41.915s +1.348s 108
22 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m41.990s +1.423s 68
23 Mari Boya FA Racing by MP 1m42.009s +1.442s 67
24 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m42.030s +1.463s 72
25 Brad Benavides DR Formula 1m42.688s +2.121s 63
26 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m42.738s +2.171s 67
27 Gabriel Bortoleto DR Formula 1m42.816s +2.249s 63
28 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m42.940s +2.373s 79
29 Jasin Ferati Monolite Racing 1m42.987s +2.420s 79
30 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m43.012s +2.445s 64
31 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m43.048s +2.481s 49
32 Belen Garcia G4 Racing 1m43.653s +3.086s 51
33 Lena Buhler R-ace GP no time 0