Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Haverkort fastest for VAR on day two of FREC winter test at Barcelona

Haverkort fastest for VAR on day two of FREC winter test at Barcelona

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

Kas Haverkort was fastest on the second day of the post-season Formula Regional European Championship test at Barcelona.

He raced for MP Motorsport this year and came 16th in the standings, but at Barcelona was driving for rival Dutch outfit Van Amersfoort Racing.

Haverkort was fastest only in the first test session of the day, but the 1m41.125s he set early in the morning proved unbeatable despite the track gripping up.

He was just 0.036 seconds faster than ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini, with French Formula 4 champion Esteban Masson third fastest for FA Racing and less than two tenths off the pace.

Mini topped the second morning session, going 0.003s slower than he had in the first, while day one pacesetter Hadrien David (R-ace GP) and Mari Boya (ART GP) were both within 0.2s of his 1m41.164s lap.

The afternoon began at a slightly slower pace, with David leading the way on a 1m41.983s. His team-mate Tim Tramnitz was second fastest, ahead of Dino Beganovic (Prema) and Joshua Dufek (VAR).

Boya and Beganovic moved up the order in the final session by improving on their fastest laps, while Mini was quickest by 0.022s but did not improve on his early morning best. This time he was 0.036s slower.

Monolite Racing’s Cenyu Han brought an early end to the day as he stopped on track and caused a red flag.

Test results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Kas Haverkort Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.125s 57
2 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m41.161s +0.036s 64
3 Mari Boya ART Grand Prix 1m41.219s +0.094s 59
4 Esteban Masson FA Racing by MP 1m41.284s +0.159s 63
5 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m41.295s +0.170s 57
6 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m41.328s +0.203s 61
7 Sami Meguetounif Arden 1m41.351s +0.226s 56
8 Joshua Duerksen Arden 1m41.431s +0.306s 43
9 Tim Tramnitz R-ace GP 1m41.472s +0.347s 60
10 Sebastian Ogaard Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.491s +0.366s 63
11 Zane Maloney Trident 1m41.511s +0.386s 47
12 Joshua Dufek Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.532s +0.407s 67
13 Michael Belov CAP Racing 1m41.561s +0.436s 62
14 Paul Aron Prema 1m41.625s +0.500s 64
15 Francesco Pizzi MP Motorsport 1m41.672s +0.547s 62
16 Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix 1m41.725s +0.600s 63
17 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m41.859s +0.734s 60
18 Roman Bilinski R-ace GP 1m41.866s +0.741s 62
19 Pietro Delli Guanti FA Racing by MP 1m41.867s +0.742s 70
20 Eduardo Barrichello MP Motorsport 1m41.952s +0.827s 66
21 Francesco Braschi Trident 1m41.971s +0.846s 60
22 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m41.983s +0.858s 66
23 Levente Revesz Arden 1m42.257s +1.132s 63
24 Daniel Ligier G4 Racing 1m42.292s +1.167s 71
25 Lorenzo Patrese Monolite Racing 1m42.294s +1.169s 69
26 Matias Zagazeta Trident 1m42.367s +1.242s 38
27 Owen Tangavelou G4 Racing 1m42.547s +1.422s 67
28 Kirill Smal Prema 1m42.552s +1.427s 62
29 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m42.594s +1.469s 62
30 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP 1m42.700s +1.575s 53
31 Cenyu Han Monolite Racing 1m42.735s +1.610s 51
32 Santiago Ramos DR Formula 1m43.094s +1.969s 63
33 Pietro Armanni DR Formula 1m43.567s +2.442s 62
34 Emely de Heus MP Motorsport 1m43.940s +2.815s 67
35 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport 1m43.958s +2.833s 56