Home Formula 4Italian F4 Gabriele Mini fastest on first day of group F4 test at Red Bull Ring

Gabriele Mini fastest on first day of group F4 test at Red Bull Ring

by Elliot Wood

Photo: ACI Sport

Prema’s Gabriele Mini beat US Racing’s Ollie Bearman on the first day of an Italian Formula 4-organised test at the Red Bull Ring.

The group test also attracted several drivers focused solely on ADAC F4 this year, as the Austrian circuit appears on the calendar for both series.

With 38 drivers present, the field has been split into two groups for the two-day test. Mini and his team-mates are in the second group, whose sessions run after the first group’s. Each session also had Formula Regional European Championship drivers on track.

This meant different drivers faced different track conditions, but also meant the Group B runners had the track when it was at its fastest at the end of the day, and Mini made the most of it to set a 1m31.149s lap.

Bearman, who like Mini made his car racing debut in F4 last weekend, was in Group A and set the pace in that group’s final session with a lap that ended up being beaten by Mini by 0.230s.

The Briton, who currently is not confirmed to be racing in the remainder of the ADAC F4 season, was one of the few drivers who didn’t set 90 laps over the day.

Italian F4 leader Francesco Pizzi was very close to Bearman’s pace in Group A, which put him in third place overall ahead of Jenzer Motorport’s Filip Ugran.

The top 21 drivers were within a second of Mini’s pace, with some unsigned drivers further back in the order. Vladislav Lomko was joined at US Racing by his brother Lev, who is racing in shifter karts this year, while Spanish F4 racer Suleiman Zanfari was driving for R-ace GP with FIA Formula 3 Championship race-winner Leonardo Pulcini as a coach.

 

Test results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gabriele Mini Prema 1m31.149s 91
2 Ollie Bearman US Racing 1m31.379s +0.230s 89
3 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.401s +0.252s 102
4 Filip Ugran Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.435s +0.286s 99
5 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m31.498s +0.349s 93
6 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m31.534s +0.385s 106
7 Joshua Duerksen Mucke Motorsport 1m31.592s +0.443s 92
8 Gabriel Bortoleto Prema 1m31.603s +0.454s 90
9 Vladislav Lomko US Racing 1m31.683s +0.534s 90
10 Jak Crawford Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.727s +0.578s 107
11 Dexter Patterson Bhaitech 1m31.734s +0.585s 98
12 Jesse Salmenautio Bhaitech 1m31.804s +0.655s 97
13 Tim Tramnitz US Racing 1m31.833s +0.684s 94
14 Andrea Rosso Cram Motorsport 1m31.861s +0.712s 111
15 Jonny Edgar Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.877s +0.728s 99
16 Josef Knopp Mucke Motorsport 1m31.879s +0.730s 92
17 Sebastian Ogaard Bhaitech 1m31.896s +0.747s 105
18 Francesco Simonazzi DRZ Benelli 1m31.995s +0.846s 97
19 Leonardo Fornaroli Iron Lynx 1m32.038s +0.889s 89
20 Francesco Braschi AS Motorsport 1m32.052s +0.903s 91
21 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m32.097s +0.948s 66
22 Mateusz Kaprzyk Cram Motorsport 1m32.157s +1.008s 100
23 Elias Seppanen US Racing 1m32.190s +1.041s 92
24 Jasin Ferati Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.419s +1.270s 97
25 Zdenek Chovanec Bhaitech 1m32.438s +1.289s 97
26 Piotr Wisnicki Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.443s +1.294s 101
27 Hamda Al Qubaisi Abu Dhabi Racing 1m32.466s +1.317s 94
28 Kacper Sztuka DR Formula 1m32.615s +1.466s 107
29 Bence Valint Mucke Motorsport 1m32.715s +1.566s 100
30 Kirill Smal R-ace GP 1m32.826s +1.677s 70
31 Lev Lomko US Racing 1m32.949s +1.800s 83
32 Georgios Markogiannis Cram Motorsport 1m33.009s +1.860s 107
33 Sebastian Freymuth AS Motorsport 1m33.031s +1.882s 95
34 Artem Lobanenko R-ace GP 1m33.085s +1.936s 96
35 Samir Ben Jenzer Motorsport 1m33.196s +2.047s 99
36 Victor Bernier R-ace GP 1m33.216s +2.067s 83
37 Cenyu Han AKM Motorsport 1m33.973s +2.824s 94
38 Suleiman Zanfari R-ace GP 1m34.008s +2.859s 92