Home Formula 4ADAC F4 Duerksen tops both ADAC F4 practice sessions at Hockenheim

Duerksen tops both ADAC F4 practice sessions at Hockenheim

by Elliot Wood

Photo: ADAC F4

Joshua Duerksen pipped Victor Bernier to first place in ADAC Formula 4 free practice at Hockenheim after topping both sessions.

The Paraguayan was narrowly faster than Prema driver Gabriele Mini in FP1 at the start of the day, and practice sessions for other series meant the track was grippier for when the F4 cars returned to track in the afternoon.

Laptimes improved by almost a second, with Mucke Motorsport’s Duerksen this time heading R-ace GP’s Bernier at the top of the timesheet.

The gaps had opened up behind them, with Sebastian Montoya rising up to third place to be the top Prema driver, but almost a third of a second off Duerksen’s pace.

US Racing also looked stronger in the grippier conditions, with its drivers Tim Tramnitz, Vlad Lomko, Ollie Bearman and Elias Seppanen moving up to fourth, sixth, seventh and eighth place respectively.

Separating them was Van Amersfoort Racing’s Jak Crawford, whose team-mate and fellow Red Bull junior Jonny Edgar ended up at the bottom of a tightly packed top 12. Mini meanwhile sank to ninth, but little over a tenth of a second slower than team-mate Montoya.

The technical relationship between the Abu Dhabi Racing, Iron Lynx and Prema teams was on full show, as Hamda Al Qubaisi drove an Iron Lynx-run entry rather than her usual Abu Dhabi-branded car. She was 14th fastest, only 0.022s slower than team-mate Leonardo Fornaroli.

 

Free Practice results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Joshua Duerksen Mucke Motorsport 1m41.124s 25
2 Victor Bernier R-ace GP 1m41.140s +0.016s 23
3 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m41.438s +0.314s 25
4 Tim Tramnitz US Racing 1m41.527s +0.403s 21
5 Jak Crawford Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.534s +0.410s 24
6 Vlad Lomko US Racing 1m41.550s +0.426s 20
7 Ollie Bearman US Racing 1m41.575s +0.451s 20
8 Elias Seppanen US Racing 1m41.580s +0.456s 20
9 Gabriele Mini Prema 1m41.581s +0.457s 23
10 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m41.657s +0.533s 23
11 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.685s +0.561s 22
12 Jonny Edgar Van Amersfoort Racing 1m41.686s +0.562s 25
13 Leonardo Fornaroli Iron Lynx 1m42.000s +0.876s 25
14 Hamda Al Qubaisi Iron Lynx 1m42.022s +0.898s 25
15 Kirill Smal R-ace GP 1m42.086s +0.962s 20
16 Josef Knopp Mucke Motorsport 1m42.215s +1.091s 22
17 Erick Zuniga Mucke Motorsport 1m42.241s +1.117s 22