Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship David tops day one at Barcelona in FREC winter testing

David tops day one at Barcelona in FREC winter testing

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

Formula Regional European Championship runner-up Hadrien David was fastest on day one of the post-season Barcelona test.

Heavy rain hit the morning, and David was fastest in session one by 1.74 seconds ahead of ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini while laptimes were 25s off the dry pace.

Kas Haverkort was third as he switched to Van Amersfoort Racing, ahead of Prema pair Paul Aron and Dino Beganovic.

The track dried somewhat for the second session, headed by ART GP’s Mari Boya. He broke the two-minute barrier and was three tenths of a second faster than David. Sami Meguetounif (Arden), Zane Maloney (Trident) and Haverkort also lapped sub-2m00s while Roman Bilinski failed to set a laptime for R-ace GP.

In the afternoon the track dried further, and Haverkort went fastest with a 1m43.568s. He was less than a tenth faster than Mini, with the top 20 spread by under a second. VAR’s Formula 4 graduate Joshua Dufek was now third, with Aron and Maloney completing the top five and both lapping sub-1m44s.

Further improvements were found in the final session, the driest, and David returned to first place at the very end, after a Meguetounif-caused red flag, with a 1m42.116s that only R-ace team-mates Tim Tramnitz and Bilinski could get within a third of a second of.

Everyone set new personal bests bar Aron and Baptiste, who dropped to 21st and 30th overall, and Laurens van Hoepen became best of the rest in fourth, with just 0.09s covering himself and ART GP team-mates Mini and Boya.

FA Racing’s Pietro Delli Guanti jumped up the order to the end day ninth fastest.

Test results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m42.116s 54
2 Tim Tramnitz R-ace GP 1m42.349s +0.233s 60
3 Roman Bilinski R-ace GP 1m42.364s +0.248s 38
4 Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix 1m42.561s +0.445s 58
5 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m42.563s +0.447s 52
6 Mari Boya ART Grand Prix 1m42.570s +0.454s 55
7 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m42.572s +0.456s 53
8 Kas Haverkort Van Amersfoort Racing 1m42.819s +0.703s 52
9 Pietro Delli Guanti FA Racing by MP 1m42.959s +0.843s 45
10 Francesco Pizzi MP Motorsport 1m43.032s +0.916s 52
11 Eduardo Barrichello MP Motorsport 1m43.171s +1.055s 56
12 Joshua Dufek Van Amersfoort Racing 1m43.259s +1.143s 53
13 Sami Meguetounif Arden 1m43.273s +1.157s 58
14 Sebastian Ogaard Van Amersfoort Racing 1m43.446s +1.330s 43
15 Joshua Duerksen Arden 1m43.489s +1.373s 55
16 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m43.532s +1.416s 56
17 Owen Tangavelou G4 Racing 1m43.705s +1.589s 53
18 Matias Zagazeta Trident 1m43.705s +1.589s 44
19 Esteban Masson FA Racing by MP 1m43.708s +1.592s 52
20 Zane Maloney Trident 1m43.893s +1.777s 51
21 Paul Aron Prema 1m43.895s +1.779s 45
22 Kirill Smal KIC Motorsport 1m43.942s +1.826s 56
23 Levente Revesz Arden 1m43.988s +1.872s 57
24 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m44.083s +1.967s 49
25 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m44.097s +1.981s 51
26 Lorenzo Patrese Monolite Racing 1m44.168s +2.052s 47
27 Daniel Ligier G4 Racing 1m44.346s +2.230s 49
28 Francesco Braschi Trident 1m44.382s +2.266s 54
29 Alex Garcia CAP Racing 1m44.688s +2.572s 50
30 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP 1m44.899s +2.783s 57
31 Santiago Ramos DR Formula 1m45.218s +3.102s 45
32 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport 1m45.342s +3.226s 54
33 Cenyu Han Monolite Racing 1m45.670s +3.554s 44
34 Pietro Armanni DR Formula 1m45.840s +3.724s 47
35 Emely de Heus MP Motorsport 1m46.582s +4.466s 54