Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Colapinto returns to form in FREC’s Thursday running at Zandvoort

Colapinto returns to form in FREC’s Thursday running at Zandvoort

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto left it late to go fastest in the two hours of running that Formula Regional European Championship teams got at Zandvoort on Thursday.

Colapinto was one of the title favourites this year, but awful luck has meant he hasn’t scored this year and has missed four races.

Down on the schedule as an in-season test, but labelled as free practice by FREC itself, the single session was interrupted by several red flag stoppages as drivers hit trouble.

ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini set the early pace, running in the 1m35s, before being usurped by R-ace GP’s Hadrien David who set a 1m34.096s.

Alex Quinn then went to the top for Arden, before Colapinto became the first driver to lap in the 1m32s towards the end of the first half-hour of action.

Quinn reclaimed first place by just under a tenth of a second, and then G4 Racing’s Michael Belov went even faster in his first session with G4 Racing.

Shortly after the first red flag stoppage occurred, and that break meant it wasn’t until the second hour that Belov was demoted from the top with ART GP’s Gregoire Saucy setting the new benchmark.

Suacy brought the pace down into the 1m31s before the second red flag, with his 1m31.848s lap standing as the session’s best when the final red flag period happened with 10 minutes to go.

Colapinto was second at that point, and he left it for the final minute before going ahead with a 1m31.605s. That put him just half a tenth of a second up on Saucy, but with an advantage of 0.447s over David in third.

Mini was just behind in fourth, with Belov and Arden’s William Alatalo setting identical laptimes to go fifth fastest.

Session results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m31.605s 41
2 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m31.658s +0.053s 42
3 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m32.052s +0.447s 37
4 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m32.071s +0.466s 41
5 Michael Belov G4 Racing 1m32.123s +0.518s 39
6 William Alatalo Arden 1m32.123s +0.518s 40
7 Alex Quinn Arden 1m32.127s +0.522s 42
8 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m32.139s +0.534s 45
9 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m32.155s +0.550 37
10 David Vidales Prema 1m32.352s +0.747s 22
11 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m32.626s +1.021s 38
12 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m32.642s +1.037s 38
13 Paul Aron Prema 1m32.724s +1.119s 32
14 Patrik Pasma KIC Motorsport 1m32.821s +1.216s 46
15 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m32.842s +1.237s 44
16 Thomas ten Brinke ART Grand Prix 1m32.873s +1.268s 36
17 Elias Seppanen KIC Motorsport 1m32.943s +1.338s 40
18 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m33.046s +1.441s 40
19 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m33.052s +1.447s 39
20 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m33.184s +1.579s 32
21 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m33.203s +1.598s 34
22 Brad Benavides DR Formula 1m33.418s +1.813s 40
23 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m33.420s +1.815s 34
24 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m33.466s +1.861s 35
25 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m33.594s +1.989s 36
26 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m33.633s +2.028s 34
27 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m33.795s +2.190s 35
28 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m33.974s +2.369s 33
29 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m34.044s +2.439s 44
30 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m34.488s +2.883s 38
31 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m34.936s +3.331s 36
32 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 1m35.016s +3.411s 41
33 Jasin Ferati Monolite Racing 1m35.202s +3.597s 28