Home Formula 3Formula Renault Eurocup Caio Collet lowers pace on second Eurocup test day at Valencia

Caio Collet lowers pace on second Eurocup test day at Valencia

by Elliot Wood

Photo: Dutch Photo Agency

R-ace GP’s Caio Collet was fastest on the second day of Formula Renault Eurocup’s pre-season test at Valencia Ricardo Tormo on Thursday.

The Renault Formula 1 junior was fastest as soon as he hit the track, although he faced continuous competition from M2 Competition’s Mikhael Belov and the trio of ART Grand Prix drivers.

ART’s Paul Aron was the first to topple Collet from the top in the morning, and was followed by his team-mates. Belov then bettered Aron late in the first morning session, and it ended up being his best laptime of the day.

In the second session it was Victor Martins who led the ART charge, until late laps from R-ace GP duo Collet and Petr Ptacek dropped him to third. Collet’s time beat Belov’s earlier benchmark by 0.279 seconds, and Martins’ best lap from the first day of the test by 0.216s.

Collet was fastest again in the third session, but almost a second off his earlier pace, and then did battle with Martins once more in the final session. The latter prevailed, and also set a lap good enough to end the day third fastest ahead of Aron.

The this ART car of Gregoire Saucy was eighth, behind new Bhaitech signing Lorenzo Colombo and R-ace GP pair Kush Maini and Ptacek.

M2’s Reece Ushijima set more laps than anybody, and he had an extra team-mate for the day in W Series racer Fabienne Wohlwend.

The second Eurocup test is due to start on Saturday at Barcelona, and is believed to be going ahead despite the spread of Wuhan novel coronavirus cancelling many events.

 

Test results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Caio Collet R-ace GP 1m29.063s 78
2 Mikhael Belov M2 Competition 1m29.342s +0.279s 66
3 Victor Martins ART Grand Prix 1m29.371s +0.308s 57
4 Paul Aron ART Grand Prix 1m29.487s +0.424s 57
5 Lorenzo Colombo Bhaitech 1m29.517s +0.454s 62
6 Kush Maini R-ace GP 1m29.678s +0.615s 56
7 Petr Ptacek R-ace GP 1m29.772s +0.709s 80
8 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m29.789s +0.726s 61
9 Ugo de Wilde Arden 1m29.986s +0.923s 70
10 Xavier Lloveras Global Racing Service 1m30.108s +1.045s 62
11 Jackson Walls Arden 1m30.239s +1.176s 67
12 William Alatalo JD Motorsport 1m30.255s +1.192s 63
13 Laszlo Toth Bhaitech 1m30.403s +1.340s 59
14 Amaury Cordeel FA Racing by Manor 1m30.586s +1.523s 13
15 Nicola Marinangeli Bhaitech 1m30.602s +1.539s 74
16 Alessandro Ghiretti MP Motorsport 1m30.619s +1.556s 29
17 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m30.688s +1.704s 64
18 Hadrien David MP Motorsport 1m30.811s +1.748s 26
19 Tijmen van der Helm FA Racing by Manor 1m30.823s +1.760s 54
20 Marta Garcia FA Racing by Manor 1m30.861s +1.798s 44
21 Reece Ushijima M2 Competition 1m30.973s +1.910s 82
22 Belen Garcia Global Racing Service 1m30.984s +1.921s 74
23 Reshad de Gerus Arden 1m31.011s +1.948s 66
24 Alex Quinn MP Motorsport 1m31.113s +2.050s 28
25 Fabienne Wohlwend M2 Competition 1m31.760s +2.697s 76