Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship ART GP’s Saucy fastest on final day of ‘FREC’ Paul Ricard rookie test

ART GP’s Saucy fastest on final day of ‘FREC’ Paul Ricard rookie test

by Elliot Wood

Photo: Renault Sport Series

ART Grand Prix drivers set the pace in both of the Wednesday sessions of the rookie test for the now defunct Formula Renault Eurocup.

All teams ran on Pirellis [as opposed to the Hankooks pictured above], as they prepared to join the Formula Regional European Championship grid next year. FREC uses the same Tatuus T-318 chassis as the Eurocup, and is switching from Alfa Romeo to Renault power in 2021 as an effective merger of the two Regional Formula 3 series.

New Italian Formula 4 champion Gabriele Mini sat at the top of the times for most of the second day of the test, and topped the morning session for ART GP by 0.189 seconds over MP Motorsport’s Mercedes-AMG Formula 1 junior Paul Aron.

Ferrari junior Dino Beganovic was third fastest for Arden, ahead of ART GP’s Saucy, Arden team-mate Zane Maloney, R-ace GP’s Renault junior Hadrien David, FA Racing’s Andrea Rosso, Arden returnee Alex Quinn and M2 Competition’s day one pacesetter Isack Hadjar.

Laptimes were well over five seconds faster on Wednesday, with the track less greasy than it had been the day before and with sunshine overseeing much of the running.

However the improvement from the morning to the afternoon was minimal, and Mini was quickest for much of the final session with a laptime just short of his morning effort.

Euroformula racer Maloney had been the pacesetter earlier in the session with a 1m58.058s lap, a time he would not improve on.

In the final few minutes Saucy and Beganovic went to the top, but with Mini’s morning benchmark splitting them in the day’s combined classification. Quinn went third fastest in the session, and fourth overall.

David, M2’s Christian Mansell and Bhaitech’s Axel Gnos also failed to get quicker at the end of the day, while the MP and FA Racing line-ups failed to show up on the timing screen at all. Despite this, Aron was still fifth fastest overall and Rosso was ninth, just behind David.

An afternoon improvement brought ART GP’s Francesco Pizzi into the top 10 at the expense of Haverkort, who was just ahead of R-ace GP’s Mari Boya – whose best laptime from both sessions was identical.

Test results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m57.697s 68
2 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m57.713s +0.016s 63
3 Dino Beganovic Arden 1m57.782s +0.085s 73
4 Alex Quinn Arden 1m57.891s +0.194s 59
5 Paul Aron MP Motorsport 1m57.902s +0.205s 28
6 Isack Hadjar M2 Competition 1m57.977s +0.280s 54
7 Zane Maloney Arden 1m58.058s +0.361s 73
8 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m58.179s +0.482s 61
9 Andrea Rosso FA Racing 1m58.200s +0.503s 34
10 Francesco Pizzi ART Grand Prix 1m58.365s +0.668s 54
11 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m58.420s +0.723s 27
12 Mari Boya R-ace GP 1m58.452s +0.755s 63
13 Olive Goethe FA Racing 1m58.461s +0.764s 30
14 Thomas ten Brinke MP Motorsport 1m58.631s +0.934s 53
15 Elias Seppanen JD Motorsport 1m58.643s +0.946s 65
16 Christian Mansell M2 Competition 1m58.835s +1.138s 52
17 Pietro Delli Guanti JD Motorsport 1m58.872s +1.175s 59
18 Casper Stevenson M2 Competition 1m58.930s +1.233s 69
19 Sebastian Ogaard Bhaitech 1m58.993s +1.296s 71
20 Axel Gnos Bhaitech 1m59.297s +1.600s 78
21 Nicola Marinangeli Bhaitech 1m59.501s +1.804s 68
22 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 2m00.748s +3.051s 63