Home Formula 3Formula Regional European Championship Aron on top from choatic FREC practice at Mugello

Aron on top from choatic FREC practice at Mugello

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

Prema’s Paul Aron topped a choatic free practice day for Formula Regional European Championship at Mugello.

In FP1 it was initially ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini on top, but on a drying track it didn’t take long for laptimes to drop from his initial 1m55.687s benchmark.

Mini himself improved to a 1m51.251s at first, before FA Racing’s debuting Arias Deukmedjian caused a red flag stoppage, and then runaway points leader Gregoire Saucy dropped the pace into the 1m47s.

A 1m46.979s lap from Mini put him back ahead, before a second red flag period caused by Aron. R-ace GP came to the fore after the second restart, with Hadrien David going fastest by over half a second once action resumed.

Saucy set the first 1m45s lap, but was in first for a minute before David surpassed him. His team-mate Isack Hadjar moved up to a close second place, and although with 32 seconds to go Saucy set a lap good enough for first place, the final effort from David at the chequered flag earned him the number one spot.

Hadjar and debuting team-mate Sami Meguetounif were third in fifth, and Zane Maloney was seventh.

The title contenders didn’t battle in FP2, where David was quickest early on before the first red flag period caused by team-mate Lena Buhler.

Pietro Delli Guanti (Monolite Racing) and then Dino Beganovic (Prema) lowered the pace before KIC Motorsport’s Nico Gohler stopped FP2 again for a lengthy period, and Delli Guanti went back to first after the restart. Aron bettered him, with G4 Racing’s Michael Belov – 35th in the morning – going second fastest before breaking into the 1m42s.

It looked like he would end up as pacesetter until the end, when Beganovic and then Aron improved while JD Motorsport’s Ido Cohen had a red flag-causing issue.

Free practice results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Paul Aron Prema 1m42.778s 33
2 Michael Belov G4 Racing 1m42.887s +0.109s 29
3 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m42.965s +0.187s 35
4 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m43.341s +0.563s 31
5 David Vidales Prema 1m43.367s +0.589s 32
6 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m43.460s +0.682s 34
7 William Alatalo Arden 1m43.671s +0.893s 37
8 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m43.765s +0.987s 33
9 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m43.816s +1.038s 32
10 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m43.853s +1.075s 36
11 Ido Cohen JD Motorsport 1m43.862s +1.084s 35
12 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m43.923s +1.145s 40
13 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m43.961s +1.183s 34
14 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m43.989s +1.211s 35
15 Alex Quinn Arden 1m43.989s +1.211s 36
16 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m44.024s +1.246s 33
17 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m44.092s +1.314s 32
18 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m44.133s +1.355s 32
19 Patrik Pasma ART Grand Prix 1m44.260s +1.482s 37
20 Gianluca Petecof KIC Motorsport 1m44.407s +1.629s 33
21 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m44.479s +1.701s 32
22 Sami Meguetounif R-ace GP 1m44.510s +1.732s 31
23 Jose Garfias Monolite Racing 1m44.546s +1.768s 33
24 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m44.598s +1.820s 34
25 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m44.682s +1.904s 35
26 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m44.806s +2.028s 34
27 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m45.096s +2.318s 35
28 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m45.118s +2.340s 33
29 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m45.162s +2.384s 34
30 Jasin Ferati KIC Motorsport 1m45.341s +2.563s 32
31 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m45.365s +2.587s 34
32 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m45.513s +2.735s 34
33 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m45.615s +2.837s 30
34 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m45.845s +3.067s 31
35 Arias Deukmedjian FA Racing by MP 1m47.238s +4.460s 30
36 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 1m47.441s +4.663s 25