Home Formula 3FRegional European Championship Aron earns first FREC pole in Prema 1-2 at Mugello

Aron earns first FREC pole in Prema 1-2 at Mugello

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

Paul Aron claimed his first Formula Regional European Championship pole in Saturday morning qualifying at Mugello.

The Estonian was the fastest driver in free practice, and he continued that form into Q1 although it was KIC Motorsport’s Jasin Ferati who provisionally held pole position for almost half of the 20-minute session.

He was shuffled off top spot by G4 Racing’s Axel Gnos with 11 minutes to go, then MP Motorsport’s Franco Colapinto set a 1m43.054s to send himself to the top and just ahead of team-mates Kas Haverkort and the guesting Dilano van’t Hoff.

Their occupation of the top three didn’t last long, as a minute later Aron went fastest with a 1m42.223s lap, just under a tenth of a second faster than Prema team-mate Dino Beganovic.

While several different drivers disputed third and fourth place, nobody could get close to the top two, and Aron then lowered the benchmaek to a 1m42.112s.

It remained unbeaten for the final third of the session, while Beganovic did improve on his personal best to ensure he got second place.

G4’s Michael Belov was very close behind in third, and at the chequered flag Mari Boya took fourth for Van Amersfoort Racing.

Colapinto ended up qualifying fifth, ahead of the main title contenders Hadrien David (R-ace GP) and Gregoire Saucy (ART Grand Prix) who did improve their times late on but not their grid positions.

William Alatalo (Arden), David Vidales (Prema) and Gabriel Bortoleto (FA Racing) rounded out the top 10, with Vidales and Bortoleto setting identical personal bests but Vidales getting to start ahead as he set his first.

Qualifying results

Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Paul Aron Prema 1m42.112s 9
2 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m42.228s +0.116s 10
3 Michael Belov G4 Racing 1m42.259s +0.147s 9
4 Mari Boya Van Amersfoort Racing 1m42.444s +0.332s 9
5 Franco Colapinto MP Motorsport 1m42.445s +0.333s 10
6 Hadrien David R-ace GP 1m42.447s +0.335s 9
7 Gregoire Saucy ART Grand Prix 1m42.528s +0.416s 9
8 William Alatalo Arden 1m42.580s +0.468s 9
9 David Vidales Prema 1m42.623s +0.511s 9
10 Gabriel Bortoleto FA Racing by MP 1m42.623s +0.511s 9
11 Pietro Delli Guanti Monolite Racing 1m42.727s +0.615s 9
12 Kas Haverkort MP Motorsport 1m42.759s +0.647s 10
13 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 1m42.809s +0.697s 9
14 Alex Quinn Arden 1m42.835s +0.723s 10
15 Isack Hadjar R-ace GP 1m42.838s +0.726s 9
16 Gianluca Petecof KIC Motorsport 1m43.001s +0.889s 9
17 Zane Maloney R-ace GP 1m43.061s +0.949s 9
18 Andrea Rosso FA Racing by MP 1m43.170s +1.058s 9
19 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m43.179s +1.067s 9
20 Ido Cohen JD Motorsport 1m43.180s +1.068s 8
21 Lorenzo Fluxa Van Amersfoort Racing 1m43.268s +1.156s 9
22 Jose Garfias Monolite Racing 1m43.346s +1.234s 9
23 Patrik Pasma ART Grand Prix 1m43.454s +1.342s 9
24 Sami Meguetounif R-ace GP 1m43.484s +1.372s 9
25 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 1m43.517s +1.405s 10
26 Oliver Goethe MP Motorsport 1m43.644s +1.532s 10
27 Nicola Marinangeli Arden 1m43.680s +1.568s 10
28 Eduardo Barrichello JD Motorsport 1m43.716s +1.604s 9
29 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m43.837s +1.725s 10
30 Jasin Ferati KIC Motorsport 1m43.849s +1.737s 11
31 Nico Gohler KIC Motorsport 1m43.910s +1.798s 11
32 Tommy Smith JD Motorsport 1m43.994s +1.882s 8
33 Alexandre Bardinon FA Racing by MP 1m44.216s +2.104s 10
34 Emidio Pesce DR Formula 1m44.316s +2.204s 10
35 Arias Deukmedjian FA Racing by MP 1m44.693s +2.581s 11
36 Lena Buhler R-ace GP 1m45.538s +3.426s 9