Home Formula 3FRegional European Championship Mini fastest, Marinangeli returns, Montoya joins Red Bull on first FREC morning at Spa

Mini fastest, Marinangeli returns, Montoya joins Red Bull on first FREC morning at Spa

by Ida Wood

Photo: FRECA

ART Grand Prix’s Gabriele Mini was fastest in the pre-event Formula Regional European Championship test session at Spa-Francorchamps.

There was lots of news alongside the track action on the first morning at the Belgian circuit, including changes to the grid. Alongside the already announced moves for Esteban Masson, Mari Boya and Francesco Braschi, there was change at Monolite Racing as it returned to three cars with the addition of Nicola Marinangeli.

Cenyu Han drove the team’s third car for the season’s first half but is now out of action, while Marinangeli had raced in Euroformula until an injury, and then his Van Amersfoort Racing team withdrew from the series.

His best results in eight races there were two sixth places, and in his 25 FREC starts he has totted up two ninth places.

The Race Performance Motorsport team also confirmed its Spa line-up during testing, with Owen Tangavelou staying on for the weekend after joining for the previous round at the Hungaroring.

The final piece of news before testing began came from Prema’s Sebastian Montoya, who announced he is now a Red Bull athlete. Having a brand association does not correlate to any Formula 1 links, but means he will have Red Bull branding.

FREC leader Dino Beganovic set the early pace in the three-hour Wednesday test session, and was only usurped by R-ace GP’s Gabriel Bortoleto after 39 minutes. His team-mate Hadrien David went fastest a few minutes later, bringing the pace into the 2m16s.

Prema’s Paul Aron was next to lead the way, and was first for over an hour until Mini set a 2m15.737s with 15 minutes to go. Nobody could better that, and the session ended one minute early as Piotr Wisnicki hit trouble.

Test results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Gabriele Mini ART Grand Prix 2m15.737s 39
2 Paul Aron Prema 2m15.839s +0.102s 36
3 Eduardo Barrichello Arden 2m16.097s +0.360s 32
4 Sebastian Montoya Prema 2m16.119s +0.382s 37
5 Leonardo Fornaroli Trident 2m16.143s +0.406s 31
6 Dino Beganovic Prema 2m16.301s +0.564s 35
7 Tim Tramnitz Trident 2m16.305s +0.568s 33
8 Hadrien David R-ace GP 2m16.317s +0.580s 38
9 Mari Boya MP Motorsport 2m16.348s +0.611s 30
10 Kas Haverkort Van Amersfoort Racing 2m16.376s +0.639s 37
11 Laurens van Hoepen ART Grand Prix 2m16.474s +0.737s 40
12 Joshua Dufek Van Amersfoort Racing 2m16.485s +0.748s 36
13 Gabriel Bortoleto R-ace GP 2m16.526s +0.789s 18
14 Sami Meguetounif MP Motorsport 2m16.555s +0.818s 33
15 Matias Zagazeta G4 Racing 2m16.568s +0.831s 39
16 Noel Leon Arden 2m16.580s +0.843s 34
17 Santiago Ramos KIC Motorsport 2m16.614s +0.877s 35
18 Pietro Delli Guanti R-P-M 2m16.808s +1.071s 27
19 Maceo Capietto Monolite Racing 2m16.812s +1.075s 46
20 Joshua Duerksen Arden 2m16.862s +1.125s 33
21 Lorenzo Fluxa R-ace GP 2m16.982s +1.245s 39
22 Dilano van’t Hoff MP Motorsport 2m16.990s +1.253s 27
23 Levente Revesz Van Amersfoort Racing 2m16.996s +1.259s 36
24 Francesco Braschi FA Racing by MP 2m17.114s +1.377s 36
25 Roman Bilinski Trident 2m17.220s +1.483s 30
26 Esteban Masson ART Grand Prix 2m17.281s +1.544s 32
27 Hamda Al Qubaisi Prema 2m17.330s +1.593s 31
28 Owen Tangavelou R-P-M 2m17.488s +1.751s 29
29 Victor Bernier FA Racing by MP 2m17.805s +2.068s 30
30 Nicola Marinangeli Monolite Racing 2m17.870s +2.133s 32
31 Pietro Armanni Monolite Racing 2m18.020s +2.283s 43
32 Piotr Wisnicki KIC Motorsport 2m18.234s +2.497s 38
33 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 2m18.245s +2.508s 32
33 Nicolas Baptiste FA Racing by MP 2m18.500s +2.763s 33