Home Formula 4Italian F4 Ferrari’s Dino Beganovic fastest on final day of Austrian F4 test

Ferrari’s Dino Beganovic fastest on final day of Austrian F4 test

by Elliot Wood

Photo: ACI Sport

Dino Beganovic beat his Prema team-mates to set the pace on the second and final day of the in-season group Formula 4 test at the Red Bull Ring.

Due to 38 cars being entered in the test, the paddock was split into two groups which competed in different sessions and alongside Formula 3 cars.

Swedish karting graduate Benagovic, who is a member of the Ferrari Driver Academy and started his single-seater career at Misano last weekend, was in ‘Group B’ which got to run on track first.

His fastest time came in the second of three sessions, and put him just clear of Van Amersfoort Racing driver Jak Crawford’s early morning benchmark from Group A.

Neither driver beat the time set the day before by Beganovic’s team-mate Gabriele Mini, who was third fastest and just 0.095s off Beganovic on the second day of running.

The remaining Prema cars of Gabriel Bortoleto and Sebastian Montoya completed the top five.

Francesco Pizzi was second fastest to his team-mate Crawford in the morning, which put him sixth overall ahead of afternoon pacesetter Ollie Bearman (US Racing).

Mucke Motorsport’s Josef Knopp was also rapid early on but couldn’t match it as the day went on, and he was eighth on the combined timesheet. Cram Motorsport’s Andrea Rosso and Iron Lynx’s Leonardo Fornaroli completed the top 10.

The top 26 of the 38-strong field were covered by a second, with Rosso’s Greek team-mate Georgios Markogiannis setting the most laps down in 36th place. He is yet to confirm the extent of his racing programme in F4 this year.

 

Test results
Pos Driver Team Time Gap Laps
1 Dino Beganovic Prema 1m31.395s 76
2 Jak Crawford Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.449s +0.054s 81
3 Gabriele Mini Prema 1m31.490s +0.095s 79
4 Gabriel Bortoleto Prema 1m31.503s +0.108s 76
5 Sebastian Montoya Prema 1m31.554s +0.159s 85
6 Francesco Pizzi Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.574s +0.179s 77
7 Ollie Bearman US Racing 1m31.610s +0.215s 79
8 Josef Knopp Mucke Motorsport 1m31.615s +0.220s 74
9 Andrea Rosso Cram Motorsport 1m31.787s +0.392s 84
10 Leonardo Fornaroli Iron Lynx 1m31.807s +0.412s 76
11 Zdenek Chovanec Bhaitech 1m31.833s +0.438s 80
12 Jasin Ferati Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.857s +0.462s 84
13 Sebastian Ogaard Bhaitech 1m31.861s +0.466s 83
14 Jonny Edgar Van Amersfoort Racing 1m31.882s +0.487s 78
15 Mateusz Kaprzyk Cram Motorsport 1m31.894s +0.499s 87
16 Joshua Duerksen Mucke Motorsport 1m31.918s +0.523s 81
17 Dexter Patterson Bhaitech 1m31.927s +0.532s 81
18 Tim Tramnitz US Racing 1m31.973s +0.578s 82
19 Filip Ugran Jenzer Motorsport 1m31.977s +0.582s 79
20 Vladislav Lomko US Racing 1m31.981s +0.586s 78
21 Axel Gnos G4 Racing 1m32.082s +0.687s 72
22 Francesco Simonazzi DRZ Benelli 1m32.092s +0.697s 81
23 Jesse Salmenautio Bhaitech 1m32.136s +0.741s 81
24 Hamda Al Qubaisi Abu Dhabi Racing 1m32.253s +0.858s 83
25 Elias Seppanen US Racing 1m32.271s +0.876s 82
26 Francesco Braschi AS Motorsport 1m32.361s +0.966s 71
27 Piotr Wisnicki Jenzer Motorsport 1m32.410s +1.015s 81
28 Victor Bernier R-ace GP 1m32.443s +1.048s 85
29 Sebastian Freymuth AS Motorsport 1m32.702s +1.307s 83
30 Kirill Smal R-ace GP 1m32.712s +1.317s 81
31 Artem Lobanenko R-ace GP 1m32.774s +1.379s 73
32 Kacper Sztuka DR Formula 1m32.868s +1.473s 83
36 Lev Lomko US Racing 1m32.882s +1.487s 70
34 Bence Valint Mucke Motorsport 1m33.125s +1.730s 73
35 Samir Ben Jenzer Motorsport 1m33.159s +1.764s 67
36 Georgios Markogiannis Cram Motorsport 1m33.174s +1.779s 89
37 Cenyu Han AKM Motorsport 1m33.487s +2.092s 86
38 Suleiman Zanfari R-ace GP 1m33.496s +2.101s 68